Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2018, 09:32 PM
vibeone vibeone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Port St. Lucie, FL
Posts: 2
Default Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Can anyone help me figure out why I keep getting this error when I try to import audio files into Pro Tools 12.4?

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 603. (Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)

I can't seem to find any info on this anywhere. It happens as soon as I click File>Import Audio.

Running Pro Tools 12.4 on a Macbook Pro Retina with High Sierra.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Vibe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2018, 10:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

12.4 isn't supported on High Sierra.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2018, 11:37 PM
gissalafu gissalafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

I know people who do have Pro Tools 12.5 and running High Sierra, it works. I am having the same error message...

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 603.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)


Can someone please shed some light on this? I've read .mm files belongs to microsoft..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2018, 12:05 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 677
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

From the Avid site...


Quote:
"macOS 10.13 (High Sierra) is supported with Pro Tools 12.8.3 and higher (macOS 10.13.2 or higher required)."
Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:34 AM
LoveeMixingMama LoveeMixingMama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: north carolina
Posts: 1
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Did anyone ever figure it out? I’m getting the same thing randomly and don’t know why
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2018, 04:11 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Quote:
Originally Posted by gissalafu View Post
Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 603.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)


Can someone please shed some light on this? I've read .mm files belongs to microsoft..
The .mm is the type of file. The file name is Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS. That file was stored on /Volumes/Development in the /158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/ directory.

When you execute File-->Import Audio, Pro Tools executes some code. When it gets to line 603 of code in Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm, something goes wrong. This is why the assertion error appears.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2018, 03:05 PM
Mario75 Mario75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
The .mm is the type of file. The file name is Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS. That file was stored on /Volumes/Development in the /158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/ directory.

When you execute File-->Import Audio, Pro Tools executes some code. When it gets to line 603 of code in Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm, something goes wrong. This is why the assertion error appears.
Having the same issue...
If that is the problem, does anyone knows what could help to fix that error?
would be lovelly
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2018, 10:53 PM
zhaojian zhaojian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Beijing
Posts: 7
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

I have the same issue but the different error code. I have Pro Tools 12.6 running on High Sierra. I got this error since I upgrade to High Sierra. I think it is the wrong compatibility made this error.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2018, 05:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Quote:
Originally Posted by zhaojian View Post
I have the same issue but the different error code. I have Pro Tools 12.6 running on High Sierra. I got this error since I upgrade to High Sierra. I think it is the wrong compatibility made this error.
I would say so. This is why it's a good thing to have a clone of a working system before doing any kind of operating system 'upgrade'.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2018, 04:47 AM
moyno85 moyno85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Yep, I'm getting this ******** as well.

Does this mean we have to wait for a patch?

Not being able to import audio is a final dealbreaker for me. Pro Tools has given me nothing but trouble.

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 603.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 6 01-16-2018 02:50 PM
9.0.5 audio import menu missing characters sidi1 macOS 2 09-13-2011 05:53 AM
Import Audio To Track- Preview Audio Does Not Work Curve Dominant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2007 08:02 PM
import audio is greyed out on the file menu sselrahc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-23-2003 05:47 PM
Why does the 'import audio' menu take sooo long! mishmash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 01-25-2003 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com