Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2016, 03:01 PM
mustgroove mustgroove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default 12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug

- Fresh Pro Tools install (prefs trashed)
- Start a new project
- Set project tempo to 103 bpm
- Every 5th Bar|Beats ruler marker is missing at almost all horizontal zoom levels (although they do come back when you horizontal zoom in quite far, but they disappear again when you zoom back out a bit)
- Changing tempo to something else and changing back again makes no difference
- Happened on 12.6 as well


Last edited by mustgroove; 11-30-2016 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2016, 03:12 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 293
Default Re: 12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug

This has been around for a while in various releases. When it happens, zoom all the way out ([Command]/-), and all the way back in, and that should fix it.

It used to happen for me when I'd select 103-105 as a tempo. Weird stuff.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2016, 03:30 PM
mustgroove mustgroove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: 12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug

So weird that that tempo range creates issues... zooming all the way out and back in again does seem to fix it, although that key command isn't working for me for some reason... thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2016, 05:52 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 293
Default Re: 12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug

Oops! my bad on the key command. It's [command] [bracket]

I float between too many daws.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2016, 10:16 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: 12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug

This happens to me, but not a show stopper and I have seen this previous to 12.6.1 So far 12.6.1 is working great for me minus the usual bugs that have always existed in Pro Tools.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2016, 10:26 PM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: 12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug

Some tempos don't divide evenly to the resolution (or the sample rate). As the bars still exist even if the ruler's don't show them at every resolution, I can live with it. It's the same behaviour that drops the quarter note markings and the grid markings when you zoom out - kinda like a visual bit depth to the ruler that truncates anything below a certain resolution on the ruler I guess.
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars/Beats ruler question Dufo Windows 1 08-04-2013 08:43 PM
Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ? Boogie Monsta Pro Tools 10 8 07-18-2012 11:25 AM
Rookie Q: Bars Beat ruler / selection LarsBarstad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2008 10:29 AM
How Do I See Ruler Lines For Bars, Beats? fabriciom Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-23-2006 06:25 AM
Question on Bars/Beats Ruler session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-15-2006 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com