Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-08-2016, 05:16 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman View Post
Sessions on external qualified Avatar drive. Buffer at 512 or above. Same issue.

What are your system specs? OS, PT version, optimizations done? Trash prefs? Disk repair? Full reboot?
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-08-2016, 09:04 PM
mustgroove mustgroove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
I would try to move the sessions to an external drive that's qualified.
I'm working from the internal hard drive of a Macbook Pro, I don't think that can reasonably be faulted here...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:42 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

"I'm working from the internal hard drive of a Macbook Pro, I don't think that can reasonably be faulted here... "

If it's a Fusion drive, that is death to Pro Tools.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

I dont think MBP's have fusion drives, that's a än iMac thing
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:54 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
I'm working from the internal hard drive of a Macbook Pro, I don't think that can reasonably be faulted here...

It absolutely can, even if it's a ssd, it may not work. Avid recommends the use of a separate min 7200rpm drive for audio for this exact reason. That's why it's been recommended, until you try that, I can only assume that's your issue.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-09-2016, 04:21 PM
mustgroove mustgroove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
It absolutely can, even if it's a ssd, it may not work. Avid recommends the use of a separate min 7200rpm drive for audio for this exact reason. That's why it's been recommended, until you try that, I can only assume that's your issue.
My MBP is Pro Tools 12 qualified, as per this article: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...m-Requirements
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-09-2016, 05:10 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

If you dig deeper and read the installation documentation you'd find this:

Hard Drive Requirements
For optimal audio recording and playback, all Pro Tools systems require one or more qualified hard drives.
Avoid Recording to the System Drive
Recording to your system drive is allowed, but not recommended. Recording and playback on a sys- tem drive may result in lower track counts and fewer plug-ins.

There is probably more to it, but that's all I need to read. It's up to you, you've gotten suggestions from multiple frequent, experienced users who have all suggested the same thing.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-10-2016, 02:45 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

I and others I know are having the same issue and no one is using the system disk for recording or playback, so at least in my case this is not the cause. The OP would be advised to try external ASAP and see how it goes. If it keeps happening that would point to a wider PT bug that some users, even with external drives, are getting.
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-10-2016, 07:19 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman View Post
I and others I know are having the same issue and no one is using the system disk for recording or playback, so at least in my case this is not the cause. The OP would be advised to try external ASAP and see how it goes. If it keeps happening that would point to a wider PT bug that some users, even with external drives, are getting.

I know for you as well, we've suggested you move you plugins to unused folder and try to narrow it down. There is a good chance that it's a corrupt plugin.

It's exhausting to go through each plugin/VI, but it's the only way to narrow it down or eliminate it as the cause.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-11-2016, 03:15 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default Re: "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwar

Yeah will have to try that
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message: "Playback has reached end of session" Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools 12 3 10-04-2015 03:13 AM
Pro Tools 11 - constantly get "your settings have changed" message opening sessions kirkbross Pro Tools 11 10 10-22-2013 08:36 PM
Omnisphere and Stylus RMX: sounds are playing back "glitchy" sylviesongs Virtual Instruments 0 10-25-2011 01:35 PM
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 07:42 AM
do i have to buy "european" version of digi002, or use "american" with power adaptor? stoka General Discussion 3 10-04-2002 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com