Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2017, 10:00 PM
DJFAZ DJFAZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Input/Output assign issue

Hello, I'm new in protools first v12.8.1 that comes with the Focusrite 2i2 interface, i've been trying to setupt the interface to start recording, but i get a message that reads "1 audio track could not be recorder-enabled because it doesn't have both an input and an output assigned."

i think this is due to the Playback Engine configuration, where i select the Scarlett 2i2 USB as the playback engine option, but in the "Default Output" combo (disabled) reads "No Output".

I've been reading and searching the web, and several forums says that an I/O configuration has to be done, but when i look for the I/O menu in "Setup" there's no "I/O" option.

what can i do? please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:43 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Input/Output assign issue

Welcome to the community.

With the 2i2 selected in the Playback engine you should click Default in the input and output tab in the I/O Setup. See if that helps.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2017, 07:55 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 523
Default Re: Input/Output assign issue

This is a known issue. See this page on Focusrite's support pages. You will probably need a firmware update.

https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...Sierra-10-12-2
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2017, 01:03 AM
joe-sl joe-sl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Default Re: Input/Output assign issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
This is a known issue. See this page on Focusrite's support pages. You will probably need a firmware update.

https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...Sierra-10-12-2
Thank you originalscottyg. Yesterday I moved from Yosemite to Sierra and your post saved me quite a lot of headaches.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2017, 08:01 AM
DJFAZ DJFAZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: Input/Output assign issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Welcome to the community.

With the 2i2 selected in the Playback engine you should click Default in the input and output tab in the I/O Setup. See if that helps.

Thanks to everyone, as originalscottyg said, it is a Known issue in the hardware with Sierra OS, the problem is that in the Audio Midi Configuration, running Sierra, Scarlett 2i2 is recognised as two separate hardware devices, 1 for input (with 2 inputs) and 1 for output (with 2 outputs), the walkaround is create a new Aggregate Device, where the you have to tick the checkboxes next to both instances of the interface.

In PT, Setup>Playback Engine you have to select de recently created Aggregate Device, and that's it!!!!!!

thanks everyone for your support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/0 input output issue can someone help? trevmunroe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-22-2014 11:50 AM
Digi 003 input from pro tools OK, output issue elusername 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-15-2013 09:45 AM
Sound output assign? manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-19-2009 10:07 AM
Can't assign output, not enough DSP? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-04-2008 01:05 PM
Bug in Sample Output Assign quantise Virtual Instruments 1 03-22-2007 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com