Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2017, 07:45 AM
Newtoprotoo Newtoprotoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 1
Default Question: how to change pro tools 12.8 to 12.7??

Hi
Would really be helpful if somebody can give me advice to solve my problem situation

I just bought pro tools 12.8.1 (if its not HD its LE right??) from the avid web store. Now I got a MacOs Sierra 10.12.2 and I knew pro tools 12.8 is not compatible but It is the only pro tools you can buy through the avid web store
(I could not find any other option/version to buy) So my thinking was all people that have a earlier computer what do they do?? Avid cant be only selling for new computers so my thinking was/is that you buy 12.8 and then get access to all the earlier versions of pro tools or at least the 12.x versions.

How do one find/get pro tools 12.7.1 (which if Im not mistaken is the one compatible with my Sierra 10.12.2)???
Can one not impliment/transfer ones licence (I havent downloaded pro tools 12.8 from my pro tools account get) to a earlier pro tools version???

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2017, 04:55 AM
Matts Matts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 145
Default Re: Question: how to change pro tools 12.8 to 12.7??

Welcome to the forums!

A new Pro Tools license will work with Pro Tools version 12.6 and later, up to the last version released during your first year of having your license (i.e. your SupportPlan runs out when one year has passed, at which point you can extend it).

So, in your case, your license (that you need to have on a iLok dongle connected to your computer) makes it possible for you to use everything from 12.6 to 12.8.1 (the latest release to date).

However, at the moment it seems that Avid will only offer installers for 12.8.1 and 12.8.

To get up and running you can choose to upgrade your version of Sierra to the required version for 12.8.x (which is either 10.12.5 or 10.12.6, depending on what page you read), or talk to your local Pro Tools dealer and ask for the complete package of installers for 12.7 or 12.7.1.
I wouldn't encourage you to do so, but many choose to use combinations that are not supported, such as 10.12.2 with 12.8.1, with great success. YMMV

The normal way to get your installers is by logging in to your Avid account (my.avid.com).
Under "My Products and Subscriptions" you'll find your Pro Tools installers, as well as installers for VI´s, plugins, loops and such, and for any "Additional Value Content" that you might have the right to (extra plugins…).

Pro Tools is today called either "Pro Tools HD" or plain "Pro Tools" (a.k.a vanilla).
There's no LE anymore.
(Forgot/forget the free "Pro Tools | First".)

Lycka till!

-matts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change question visionstudios Pro Tools 10 1 02-24-2013 06:56 PM
change tempo question mixmama General Discussion 7 03-23-2010 02:00 PM
Tempo change question maccattack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-27-2008 05:42 AM
Tempo change question redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-26-2006 11:58 AM
question about change notes Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 4 06-28-2005 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com