Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2017, 07:33 PM
darknesscrown darknesscrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 10
Default Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

I'm considering just coughing up the bread for Pro Tools HD 12 software since it does not require special hardware (or so I'm told). I vaguely remember there being a bridge - for lack of a better term - needed...not an HD audio interface.

I have an Apollo system, but would really like the added features of HD...and really have no desire to drop $4,000-$11,000 on more hardware if possible.

The essential details of my system are as follows:

-Pro Tools 12.8 (non-HD...obviously)
-UAD Apollo 16 MkII (Thunderbolt 2) <--primary interface
-UAD Apollo Twin 1st-gen (Thunderbolt 2)
-Avid 11R
-Late 2013 iMac 27" quad-core i5 w/ 32GB RAM (maxed out)

Does anyone know how to incorporate these hardware items to work with HD software? If it's relatively affordable, great. If not, whatever. I'll manage with Pro Tools regular. Thanks for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2017, 08:49 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

The HD license will enable the HD features. Your current PT install and your existing hardware should be all you need, except for the expenditure to upgrade from vanilla to HD. Might lighten your wallet a tad.

There are a few on the forum that have been using Apollo setups with PT. Search under the PT12 area to find them.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2017, 09:22 PM
darknesscrown darknesscrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

So to be clear, if I upgrade my *software* to Pro Tools HD, I need no other hardware or anything? Just buy the HD license and I have HD? And yeah, $2,400 for HD software is absurd...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2017, 10:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,021
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by darknesscrown View Post
So to be clear, if I upgrade my *software* to Pro Tools HD, I need no other hardware or anything? Just buy the HD license and I have HD? And yeah, $2,400 for HD software is absurd...
That's it. The Pro Tools installer actually installs all the features. Its the iLok license that tells the software which features to enable.

Having said that, do you really need HD software? If you are working in surround, then yes, HD is the way to go. But otherwise, I'm not sure the HD software offers much, now that several formerly-HD features have been opened up to Pro Tools "vanilla"(like VCA's, input monitoring on a per-channel basis, RAM caching and a few others). Even with HD software, you will be limited to a max of 32 IO, no matter what 3rd party hardware you use. If you record mostly music, HD would be a waste to me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2017, 10:15 PM
darknesscrown darknesscrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

Valid point. Looking at the comparison chart it really doesn't seem like such a huge upgrade for music and basic video post, does it? Haha. Thanks for the input and feedback.

I will say that while I'm glad Avid opened up "HD" features to everyone regardless of hardware, their pricing is actually laughable. I literally laughed when I saw the price tag for the software.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2017, 11:02 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by darknesscrown View Post
. . . And yeah, $2,400 for HD software is absurd...
I thought the upgrade from vanilla to HD was $1,800.

The other aspect is keeping current: HD renewals cost more. But HD plans include several plug-ins...
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2017, 11:07 PM
darknesscrown darknesscrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

$1,800 is still ludicrous. It's 1s and 0s...but it IS, in fact, better than $2,400. For $1,800 I can take a trip to Morocco (I know this because I'm doing it next year haha) I'm not going to stop using Pro Tools just because I'm disgusted by their prices, but it strongly reeks of "just give us your money-itis"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2017, 12:33 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system

There's no need to pay the upgrade price you can easily find a brand-new full-blown ProTools HD 12 for sale for around $1200.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools HDX1 & HD I/O 8x8x8 System with Pro Tools HD 10 & iLok j.pitstop Buy & Sell 3 01-18-2016 03:29 AM
will Pro tools 12 Run on My system ? uhop Pro Tools 12 2 12-11-2015 08:38 AM
Avid Pro Tools HDX1 & HD I/O 8x8x8 System with Pro Tools HD 10 & iLok j.pitstop Buy & Sell 0 10-01-2015 04:23 AM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 08:22 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com