Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2017, 05:48 AM
zejuju zejuju is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: paris/france
Posts: 20
Default numbers of assign in EUcon

Hi
I'm using artist mix with eucon (3.5 version).
I can't find how to assign more than 8 strips in the eucon assign menu.
I figure that's possible, but how?
And when in assign mode, you can't anymore go through banks9-16 or any more than 8 on the artist mix...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2017, 10:33 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: numbers of assign in EUcon

You could never go past the number of Physical strips (pretty sure :-/) This is an S6 feature.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2017, 02:13 AM
zejuju zejuju is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: paris/france
Posts: 20
Default Re: numbers of assign in EUcon

ok...strange limitation! I mean this is not useful as you can have several banks when strips are not assigned...
So it might work just for busses, Am I right?
Do you plan to make it better for the artist mix?
I can figure that's just code issue, as the hardware can make it right
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2017, 10:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: numbers of assign in EUcon

You would use Layouts to assign more strips and switch between them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2017, 10:13 AM
zejuju zejuju is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: paris/france
Posts: 20
Default Re: numbers of assign in EUcon

I agree that's a kind of a solution, not an easy one.
Why not just improve eucon for artists mix?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2017, 10:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: numbers of assign in EUcon

I will bare this in mind for a future update.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2017, 10:24 AM
zejuju zejuju is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: paris/france
Posts: 20
Default Re: numbers of assign in EUcon

Thanks for your quick answers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon suddenly broken - Eucon client can not access the bonjour service noiseboyuk Artist Series 0 04-12-2016 01:34 PM
EUCON 3.3.1 Won't assign wheel commands to Transport jog/shuttle JWalkerPostAudio Artist Series 0 09-16-2015 12:43 AM
Eucon 3.2.2 installer error + firmware downwards compatible with eucon 3.1 deauditievedienst Artist Series 0 08-05-2015 03:09 AM
Artsits Control ASSIGN/Select Button: is there that Command in the Eucon List?? AMIEL Artist Series 0 02-04-2015 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com