Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2016, 11:42 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default Multiple issues getting PT to work correctly

For the past several weeks (about the time I updated to PT 12.6, but not sure) my system has been very unstable. I waste a lot of time each day rebooting my machine to get PT to load a session. I'm working on a 12 song album, so I know it's nowt specific to an individual session. The same problems happen regardless of the session I'm trying to load.

I frequently get error messages when trying to load PT. The most common message is: "Could not complete your request because while translating Memory Location list." It happens at times when it's the 1st thing I do on my PC after booting. Sometimes it happens later when I'm closing one session to open another. If I reboot, it usually loads correctly.

Sometimes I get an internal PT error that crashes PT. This is the error that wants to send info to Avid and asks what you were doing. There doesn't seem to be anything that is in common with other times the error occurs.

Sometimes, after a crash, I will reboot the machine and then when I try to load PT I get an error message that says "Unable to find a currently running copy of Pro Tools". If I reboot again it's usually OK.

Sometimes I get an error saying "Pro Tools has encountered an unrecognized component and must now exit". So again, I reboot.

Sometimes when I load a session, the transport functions do not work. Pressing the space bar or any of the transport buttons do not do anything. However I can access all the menus and other features. Again, I reboot and it's OK.

It's not uncommon for me to have to reboot 3 or 4 times in the morning to get PT to load correctly.

I've cleared my preferences a couple of times now. It seems to help for a day or two, but I still get errors again eventually.

Is PT really just this unstable?? Are other people experiencing these kinds of problems? Is there anyone at Avid that I can talk to for help? I really need to finish the project I'm on but it's really hard when you have so many errors occurring and have to reboot multiple times to get running again.

Any help would be much appreciated!

--Clint
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2016, 05:59 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,193
Default Re: Multiple issues getting PT to work correctly

Look at the "Help Us Help You" link at the top of every Forum. Also have a look at this thread.

You do have an underpowered CPU in an i5, but Pro Tools shouldn't be having all the issues you are.

I would uninstall Pro Tools, do all the Avid recommendations and mine and post a Sandra Report if you're still having issues. Running LatencyMon may also show what might be causing problems.

Also, make sure you set your onboard soundcard as the default for Windows sounds/audio, if you have a video card with HDMI out, disable the audio portion in Device Manager and go into BIOS and, if you see a floppy controller, disable that.

Run CCleaner's Registry Cleaner until it finds no issues. Reboot, run CCleaner again, then install Pro Tools, reboot and see if you can now work without issues. The whole process shouldn't take more than an hour and a half or two hours.

If you're still having the same issues, you will probably have to do a clean install of Windows.

Once you have Pro Tools working properly, be sure to make regular operating system backups with Macrium Reflect or similar. I make operating system backups nightly and before any upgrade/update/install/uninstall.

HTH
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pans on S6 not working, Pans in GUI work correctly [SOLVED] tundra Avid S6 4 06-23-2016 01:01 PM
copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly rapsodie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-31-2012 12:07 PM
Horizontal scroll in PTS 8.0.3 do not work correctly andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-25-2010 11:39 PM
Mixer Color not work correctly with PT 7.4 massimo58 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-28-2007 05:08 AM
Help - Importing audio doesn't work correctly anymore! black030 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-10-2007 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com