Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2016, 02:51 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default MH Channel Strip

I know a lot of us use this plug. I recently replaced my center LCD screen with a much bigger one (old eyes, blah blah) and was reveling in how easy it was to read. Only problem was that whenever I hit EQ on the Artist Mix the Pro Tools block at the top was gone, couldn't choose any presets. I thought it was a EUCON issue, but it turns out that the MH strip uses so much screen real estate it messes up the GUI if the monitor can't display all of it. The big display is running 1360 x 768 and I'm not about to change it, since it's the first time I can read the pan values from the chair.

Turns out MH foresaw the problem. All I had to do was open the plug on a different monitor to get the block back, and then change the window display size to smaller (right next to the ? under the key icon). Then move it back to the big monitor and shazam, all better.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2016, 06:42 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: MH Channel Strip

I love the Metric Halo Channelstrip. It's at the top of almost every audio channel in every session. So clear and transparent and easy to use with all of the basics that you need for a channel, and a few worthwhile extras. It's one of the few plugins I can't live without now.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Strip Bug soundeditor76 Pro Tools 10 7 08-02-2013 03:33 PM
Channel Strip YYR123 macOS 1 03-02-2013 09:45 PM
At last!!! Channel Strip for OSX chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2004 03:21 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 06:18 AM
Channel Strip and 5.1 nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-16-2001 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com