Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2016, 11:43 PM
shane36 shane36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: NC
Posts: 4
Default ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

Looking to upgrade from Mt Lion to El Capitan, is it ok to use with that OS.
I really only use it for simple sound editing on short films, promotional videos, etc.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2016, 05:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane36 View Post
Looking to upgrade from Mt Lion to El Capitan, is it ok to use with that OS.
I really only use it for simple sound editing on short films, promotional videos, etc.
thanks
PT11 is not okayed by Avid for El Crapitan and probably never will be. Why do you want to 'upgrade' to EC if ML works for you? And if you really want to do this then do this: make sure you have a bootable clone of your system (use Carbon Copy Cloner), then if your system drive is big enough create a separate boot partition and put EC on that and leave your ML partition alone. You can add/delete boot partitions in OSX without losing data. Then reinstall from scratch ALL applications on the EC partition - do NOT use Migration Assassin to do that.

If you do that and find out EC and PT11 don't get along you still have a system that works. Keep in mind that you'd be using an unsupported configuration with EC and PT11 so you'd be on your own for official support. Even if you don't having a bootable clone will help you out for when you do have problems.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2016, 12:20 PM
shane36 shane36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan

I need to upgrade to EC for other reasons.
Given EC is just an upgrade and not a completely new OS, I find it suspicious some companies want you to purchase a newer version of their product to work on EC. They are just trying to fleece customers who don't need to purchase it for any other reason. (For example, I've already confirmed that older versions of Plural Eyes works fine on EC.)
So I'm just looking for someone using PT11 on EC to confirm this...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2016, 07:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane36 View Post
I need to upgrade to EC for other reasons.
Given EC is just an upgrade and not a completely new OS, I find it suspicious some companies want you to purchase a newer version of their product to work on EC. They are just trying to fleece customers who don't need to purchase it for any other reason. (For example, I've already confirmed that older versions of Plural Eyes works fine on EC.)
So I'm just looking for someone using PT11 on EC to confirm this...
You ignored something I brought up - what is the size of your system drive? If it's big enough create a second boot partition and put EC on there. And PLEASE have a bootable clone for if/when things go wrong. You won't regret having that clone backup. Something else you're ignoring is PT11 is unsupported on EC and that even if it does work there there's no guarantee you won't have issues, possibly fatal ones.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2016, 01:53 PM
shane36 shane36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

I'll be backing up w/time machine. I plan to go Yosemite, then EC.
After searching other's experiences w/PT11 on EC earlier in the week, it seems like it either doesn't work due to several problems, or it works perfectly fine. So I want to be able to go back to Yosemite if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2016, 05:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane36 View Post
I'll be backing up w/time machine. I plan to go Yosemite, then EC.
After searching other's experiences w/PT11 on EC earlier in the week, it seems like it either doesn't work due to several problems, or it works perfectly fine. So I want to be able to go back to Yosemite if needed.
Why hopscotch OSX versions? There's no need to.

Once again you have ignored the question I asked - how big is your system drive? If big enough to have multiple boot partitions that would solve your issues. I hate to harp on this but am just trying to save you heartache and hair pulling for when (not if but when) your system starts acting up. And believe me when doing an operating system 'upgrade' there's plenty of chance for problems.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2016, 03:18 PM
shane36 shane36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

1 TB, about 400GB used w/o any project files.
As I said, I need to upgrade for other reasons, which necessitates Yosemite, but EC is preferred. Everything I'm already using is OK w/Yosemite, I'm just looking into stuff that is not "officially supported" on EC. I do not upgrade OS unless I really have to, which is why I'm still using MtL.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2016, 05:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane36 View Post
1 TB, about 400GB used w/o any project files.
As I said, I need to upgrade for other reasons, which necessitates Yosemite, but EC is preferred. Everything I'm already using is OK w/Yosemite, I'm just looking into stuff that is not "officially supported" on EC. I do not upgrade OS unless I really have to, which is why I'm still using MtL.
400 GB used out of 1 TB? You must have a LOT of stuff on there. I'm guessing this is not just a music machine because on my daw computer I have under 200 GB used on each boot partition of 1 TB each (it's a 2 TB system drive). Truly if you can get away with using Yosemite that's your best bet, especially given Avid will never okay or support PT11 on EC. There's no need to be on the bleeding edge of OSX versions if you can get away with it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2016, 09:26 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

PT 11.3.1 worked with El Capitan 10.11.3.
The 10.11.4 update however broke it.
Cannot select any Outputs anymore.

So I guess it's byebye for me finally.
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2019, 08:04 AM
hauskuk's Avatar
hauskuk hauskuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Gibson, 6448, W.A. Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools 11 ok w/El Capitan?

I'm stuck with Yosemite because my Protools 11 Works with it but my new iphone can't work with Yosemite and wants El Capitain.. so this really sucks.. and I have to upgrade to Protools 12 if I want to upgrade my osx ? :-(
__________________
Digby signing off
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
El Capitan & ProTools 11 and/or 12 Bashkii Pro Tools 12 11 04-22-2016 02:52 PM
Upgrades Protools 10 to 12 on OSX El Capitan VicThor Pro Tools 10 3 12-24-2015 01:07 AM
Upgrades ProTools 10 to 12 on OSX El Capitan VicThor Pro Tools 12 3 12-19-2015 12:44 PM
Protools 12.3 and El Capitan Issues MistaJorge Pro Tools 12 5 12-05-2015 02:20 PM
Protools 11 not compatible with El Capitan MTeu Pro Tools 11 1 11-06-2015 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com