Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2015, 10:42 AM
1racerx's Avatar
1racerx 1racerx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Boise, USA
Posts: 48
Default How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Hi,
Just upgraded to pt 11 and was wondering if there was a way to force the program to re-scan the plugins folder? It would appear that upon loading up pt may be doing a scan, but what if that isn't working? I'm not even getting error messages anymore for meta/ddmf or bluecat. These plugins though in the folder, aren't showing up in pro tools. I'm wondering if pt is just not seeing them. Anyways.. pre-Thx for any replies.


PC Win 7 64

Last edited by 1racerx; 01-02-2015 at 10:43 AM. Reason: forgot something
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2015, 10:53 AM
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Trash your preferences to trigger a complete rescan.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2015, 12:20 PM
1racerx's Avatar
1racerx 1racerx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Boise, USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Trash your preferences to trigger a complete rescan.
Thanks for the reply.
I've changed a bunch of stuff, but nothing. Is there a specific change you can think of? I say that because there isn't exactly a reset to default button for all those changes in "preferences", save the dialog reset, and I'd hate to fix one problem while creating 40 more. lol.. I guess I could write down every change I made.. lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2015, 12:29 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,343
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1racerx View Post
Thanks for the reply.
I've changed a bunch of stuff, but nothing. Is there a specific change you can think of? I say that because there isn't exactly a reset to default button for all those changes in "preferences", save the dialog reset, and I'd hate to fix one problem while creating 40 more. lol.. I guess I could write down every change I made.. lol
Trash these files here:

com.digidesign.protools.plist

com.avid.ProTools.plist

That will force PT to reload all the plugins you have installed and it will take a few minutes and even stop once, if that happens just click OK and restart PT and it will pick up where it left off regarding reloading plugins

Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2015, 12:42 PM
BigJohnD BigJohnD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 37
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

What format are the missing plug-ins?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2015, 12:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,343
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohnD View Post
What format are the missing plug-ins?
Good question..

You need to have AAX64 bit versions of all your plugins and if you had it working in PT10 for example those won't work in PT11, Only AAX64 bit works in PT11

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2015, 05:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Trash these files here:

com.digidesign.protools.plist

com.avid.ProTools.plist

That will force PT to reload all the plugins you have installed and it will take a few minutes and even stop once, if that happens just click OK and restart PT and it will pick up where it left off regarding reloading plugins

Best Regards
Christopher
Or search the DUC for Trasher. Easier than trying to find the relevant files to delete.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2015, 08:31 AM
1racerx's Avatar
1racerx 1racerx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Boise, USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

All helpful. But the solution I found was just to download and install PT 10.3.9. Everything works now. I'm assuming that third party plugin wrappers have not caught up to PT 11, and PT 11 may still have a few bugs.
Thanks again for all your input guys!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2015, 02:23 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1racerx View Post
All helpful. But the solution I found was just to download and install PT 10.3.9. Everything works now. I'm assuming that third party plugin wrappers have not caught up to PT 11, and PT 11 may still have a few bugs.
Thanks again for all your input guys!
Third party wrappers are not allowed by Avid. Sugarbytes had one and was forced to withdraw it by Avid and I'll not get into the whys and wherefors for the reasoning. There are hosts which are different. Blue Cat Audio has MB7-2 and Patchwork. For a lot more money there's always VEPro 5.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2015, 07:24 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 492
Default Re: How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11?

If you trash the file called "InstalledAAXPlugins" located at ~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools , PT will rescan your plugins when you launch the app. A nice bit of tech support courtesy of Steven Massey.
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scan Waves plugins mschaeffer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-13-2014 04:31 PM
long PT 8 boot with plugins scan Sagas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 02-09-2011 04:43 AM
scan system memory - problem J-dog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-26-2004 01:59 PM
scan system memory - problem J-dog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-26-2004 01:59 PM
Scan out of range problem? Juergen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2001 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com