Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2011, 11:18 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,154
Default How slow is disk cache to load?

Opening session that have DC enabled...Slow of not so noticeable.
New session (turning on)?
Old session coming from 9?
etc....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2011, 07:07 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,554
Default Re: How slow is disk cache to load?

You have to change it from "normal" to a given amount of memory. Otherwise it will only cache around the playhead.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 06:20 PM
Slow disk cache over network sharing? hoodwinked Pro Tools 10 2 09-29-2012 02:04 PM
Disk Cache-ing slow? imacgreg Pro Tools 10 5 05-08-2012 08:00 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com