Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:51 AM
JonesH JonesH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 159
Default LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset

I just got word from LaCie tech support that their d2 series with quad connectivity in fact do use the Oxford 936 chip. Is this supported? 934 is on the fly list, and 936 seems to be its successor.
Anyone knows?
I heard that glyph also uses these in some models.
__________________
I just wanna do engineering...

(as opposed to make music :/ )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 06:22 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset

I have no problems using my two d2 quad drives. honestly, never knew which chipset is used in them. they just work.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:13 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,014
Default Re: LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset

I have clients come in with them and no issue.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 12:12 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset

I have one, performs very, very well.....
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset? breaksguy Storage Subsystems 21 11-08-2010 07:24 AM
Lacie Mobile Drive....Oxford 911????? The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2006 12:11 PM
Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset sukks2bu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2005 09:21 AM
Lacie P3 FW - Oxford 911, or not? Jon Dickinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-09-2004 01:43 AM
Compatibility Pro Tools-Lacie, Oxford 911 mario gabrielli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-22-2002 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com