Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 01:28 PM
blackmajik2021 blackmajik2021 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: brooklyn, N.Y.
Posts: 3
Default is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

when you open the color palette there are 3 rows of color. By default, pro tools uses colors from the bottom row first. Do you know if its possible to make it so pro tools starts by using colors from the first row. The muddy colors from the bottom row are pretty depressing to look at.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 01:55 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,638
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Don't see anything in the User Guide about changing that pref. A possible workaround is to create a template with the colors you like and import your tracks from it. Of course, the thought of going through all that every time you want a new track is kind of depressing, too. Probably easier just to leave the color palette open and change each track to the color you want as you create it.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 04:22 PM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Sure you don't like to use Adobe Photoshop to do your final Mix because this is your second post complaining about the looks of PT's interface. Motu has just announced a new version of Digital Performer that can now use skins. Maybe worth taking a look at? IMO PT's interface is clean, clear and has almost everything you need without making it look cluttered.

Anyway, to answer your question. PT has a very clever coloring system that you can control by adjusting the settings in the preferences. If you want candy colored tracks just create a template where you assign your favorite rainbow colors to the number of tracks that suits you.

Good luck
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:39 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Does 9 let you create Stationary Pads like 8 did ? if so done deal
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2010, 01:21 PM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Hey....Not to Hijack your thread here, but, Ive been doing some experimenting with color coding, is there a way to match the region color to the track colors?

lets say I like all my drum regions to be blue. is there a way to match the track color in the mixer to blue without having to select them a pick the color? like maybe a "match track color to region color" preference. ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2010, 01:45 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,638
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Does 9 let you create Stationary Pads like 8 did ? if so done deal
I'm intrigued to learn what feature you're referring to. Is it possible they're officially called something else? I can't find any reference to "stationery" in the manual, and the only references to "stationary" are the usual - as an adjective meaning "fixed, not moving."
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:57 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by micline View Post
Hey....Not to Hijack your thread here, but, Ive been doing some experimenting with color coding, is there a way to match the region color to the track colors?

lets say I like all my drum regions to be blue. is there a way to match the track color in the mixer to blue without having to select them a pick the color? like maybe a "match track color to region color" preference. ?
I've always been curious about this too.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2010, 08:39 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I'm intrigued to learn what feature you're referring to. Is it possible they're officially called something else? I can't find any reference to "stationery" in the manual, and the only references to "stationary" are the usual - as an adjective meaning "fixed, not moving."
Sorry to take so long to respond. I have been away from the studio for several months...So Its called a "Stationary Pad" it was in one of the original PT training course manuals 101 or something.

For starters I only use a Mac not sure if this makes a difference ?
But what you do set up a session the way you would like a particular session template to be.
Number and kind of tracks ,I/Os , sends, plugs etc. everything so you can just arm the record buttons and go. Name it something generic . I usually do something like "Sta Pad folk" etc. or whatever.

Then close the session and quit PT so you are back on Finder( Mac ).

Then you open to the Hard Drive that you keep your sessions on and highlight that session.

Then go to the "file" drop down in Finder and click on "get info" .

You should see a check box about 3/4 the way down , that says "Make Stationary Pad" check that.

Then close the HD window and open up PT .

Then click on that session and it should open with a window that says "This is a Stationary Pad" and asks, do you want to edit it or create new session name ( or something along those lines, sorry I am not at the studio)

Just click new session and a particular name for that session.

From then on all you do is open that Sta Pad session from PT and make a new name but it always has all you session parameters ready to go.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2010, 07:26 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,638
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Oh, that. That's a Mac thing, not a Pro Tools thing, actually. I don't have SL yet, but I'm sure it still has it. It's been a feature since at least OS 6, if I remember right. You can make any file created by any program into a Stationery Pad and it will become a template. I mean, you know, any file of the document-type, not preference files and library files and what not, obviously.

PT9 has a "New Session from Template" feature. Haven't tried it yet but it probably makes what you're describing even easier. Download the PT9 Reference Guide, p. 168 ff will tell you all about it.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2010, 08:23 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: is there a way to change the default colors for tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Oh, that. That's a Mac thing, not a Pro Tools thing, actually. I don't have SL yet, but I'm sure it still has it. It's been a feature since at least OS 6, if I remember right. You can make any file created by any program into a Stationery Pad and it will become a template. I mean, you know, any file of the document-type, not preference files and library files and what not, obviously.

PT9 has a "New Session from Template" feature. Haven't tried it yet but it probably makes what you're describing even easier. Download the PT9 Reference Guide, p. 168 ff will tell you all about it.
Ok I was wondering if it was. I just started using it about 6 or 7 years ago and haven't changed . I have to check out the PT 9 templates when I get it.. Thanks
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Can I change the Track Colors?? bcrichguitar Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 12-04-2011 09:56 AM
Changing colors of Mixer Channel Strips from Default Grey? earthcorp Tips & Tricks 3 05-13-2008 08:16 AM
Default Track Colors mparsons99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-08-2007 04:13 PM
default track colors travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-18-2007 01:07 PM
Change Track Colors JHJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-06-2007 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com