Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2009, 01:25 PM
Antho141 Antho141 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..


looking for digitechsupt...you helped me out alot last time....thanks for that haha well anyways i just decided to get a brand new mbox and a new desktop to run pro tools cause i heard my computer has a celeron processor and that wont work...so what should i be looking for in a windows computer in order to run pt8??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2009, 01:44 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

Actually, this is a USERS forum, but they do chime in out of courtesy from time to time.
Check out the compatibility documents under the product guide, you should find all you need right there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:04 PM
Antho141 Antho141 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

Yea like Ive seen that but I really dont understand it to much since Im really not to good with computers...like this is what Ive been looking at but I wanna know will it run on the mbox properly??

http://houston.craigslist.org/sys/1411498570.html

http://houston.craigslist.org/sys/1411782767.html

A DELL PENTIUM 4 DESKTOP???

WILL IT RUN ON MY dell latitude d400 LAPTOP??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

I'd have to say "NO" on both of them. A P4 isn't anywhere near enough processing power to run PT8. And 512mb ram? Try 2 gigs minimum.
Neither has a dedicated hard drive for audio either, although those are easily obtained.
Might be better off to start from scratch. These people are selling theirs 'cause they're VERY outdated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:26 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho141 View Post
I really dont understand it to much since Im really not to good with computers...
I hope you don't take offense at this, but very, very honestly; Pro Tools might not be the program for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho141 View Post
A DELL PENTIUM 4 DESKTOP???
Again, very honestly, I would not recommend anything less powerful than a Core 2 Duo and at least 2GB of RAM at this point for running Pro Tools. Anything else (IMHO) would be a complete waste of money moving forward.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho141 View Post
WILL IT RUN ON MY dell latitude d400 LAPTOP?
We would not be able to tell you that unless you posted more specific information about your specific laptop. All computer companies, especially Dell, offer models that have the same model number, but different CPU, memory, hard drives, etc.

At first glance, I would have to say "no".
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:27 PM
JesseF JesseF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Queens
Posts: 168
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

If you really know nothing about computers, you should call up some company that can help you. You should try Sweetwater.

For 30 years, Sweetwater has been helping musicians and engineers with their audio equipment needs. Unlike "big box" retailers, we have a staff of highly trained, professional Sales Engineers who can answer all your gear questions. We're always a toll-free call away: (800) 222-4700.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:43 PM
Antho141 Antho141 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

WELL MAN IM INTRESTED IN PRO TOOLS MAN....IM JUST A YOUNGSTER TRYIN TO REALLY UNDERSTAND THIS...I HOPE YOULL WILL UNDERSTAND...OK SO HOW ABOUT THIS LAPTOP??

http://houston.craigslist.org/sys/1412552696.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:52 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

Dell laptops are notorious for not working with Pro Tools (man). Other thing is, you STILL need a dedicated hard drive for audio (man), and it's TWICE as tricky getting a Firewire HD to work with PT on a laptop. Once again (man), most of what you're looking at is people getting rid of outdated computers, and that is definitely NOT the way to go if you want to run Pro Tools instead of tearing your hair out chasing errors.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:58 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

OK, there is no need to shout (typing all capital letters is used to indicate shouting).

That laptop may work, but then again it may not. Without precise and specific information about it (that you are not providing, and could not provide unless you had it in front of you), nobody here is going to be able to tell you the answer.
"Power" and "compatibility" are not the same thing, understand?


And one more thing; know this, for you to learn about Pro Tools, you are going to need to become very familiar and "good" with computers. Make no doubt about it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2009, 03:04 PM
Antho141 Antho141 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again..

Ok sorry for the caps I did not intend to make the impression that I was yelling...lol Ok so if I was to go out and buy a laptop or desktop what exactly do youll reccomend I look for in a computer? the only thing i know is to get at least 2GB of RAM and NOT to get a celeron processor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn: DigiTechSupt: Cry 4 Help PT8 fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2012 07:36 PM
DigiTechSupt otobot Pro Tools 9 3 01-08-2011 11:34 AM
DigiTechSupt binty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 07-22-2010 04:52 PM
Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt lucio matarazzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-16-2008 10:37 PM
Anyone seen this? Please HELP if you can. DigiTechSupt? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-26-2003 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com