Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2009, 04:55 PM
March314 March314 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Default Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

Im using a digi002 rack and was thinking of purchacing this G5 from some one. Please let me know if this is Good, bad, or even too much for what I have. (will be doing full mixing using lots of plug ins). Here are the specs.

Top of the line Graphics Card: ATI X1900XT (upgraded from stock to run Aperture 2.0)
Model Name: Power Mac G5 Quad
Model Identifier: PowerMac11,2
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (1.1)
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 4
L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB
Memory: 16.0 GB
Bus Speed: 1.25 GHz
ATI Radeon X1900 XT:
Chipset Model: ATY,RadeonX1900
Type: Display
Bus: PCIe
Slot: SLOT-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 256 MB

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2009, 05:40 PM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

Too much? Not familiar with the term. I use an 8 core 2.8 GHz Mac Pro with 6GB RAM for a hobby studio. Remember that plug-ins use CPU so having as much CPU as you can is good.

I haven't used that model for PT but it should be fine.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2009, 05:51 PM
March314 March314 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Default Re: Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

Good Lookin BlueThursday...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

depends on how much he's asking
a quick search that model is between $1400 and $2020
a Apple referb Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz quad is $2400

G5 is at the bottom of the PT8 compatibly list and Apple might be making 10.6+ Intel only
also is this a liquid cooled model? the cooling system is known to leak after some time.

personally I'd only do it if I could get it at the low end or below the range
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:04 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
depends on how much he's asking
a quick search that model is between $1400 and $2020
a Apple referb Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz quad is $2400

G5 is at the bottom of the PT8 compatibly list and Apple might be making 10.6+ Intel only
also is this a liquid cooled model? the cooling system is known to leak after some time.

personally I'd only do it if I could get it at the low end or below the range
Do some searching on the forums here as there have been some discussions about this. A lot of folks are getting better or equal performance with later Macbooks, Which have a much longer shelf live. As pretty as it is there's not much to see here. If Apple drops PPC support your going to end up with a elegant doorstop.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:52 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 805
Default Re: Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

I just sold me one of those,
because It did not handle the new PT 8 too good.
So...
I'm now running MacPro.
And Its another world, I tell you.

IMO to purchase a G5 today is to walk in the wrong direction.
The future of G5 is fading, and you will work on an 'old' system.
And you're sure gonna experience little support from (almost) every plugin/DAW developer.
They all concentrate on Intel, naturally.

My 2C...



M
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.x Ultimate / MetricHalo ULN-8 / AVID Console C|24 / DynAudio BM15A + BM6A / UA 6176 / Safe Sound Audio - D.Toolbox /
TASCAM 85-16B / BeesNeez Lulu Fets + Arabella PS + U47 Fet / Softube Console 1 / UAD 2 - Octos and Twins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2009, 11:22 AM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: Is This G5 Good for pro tools or is it to much

I run PT8 on a 2.5 quad core G5 with a BLA002. I have had it for a few years now and it runs great. No issues with PT8. It's used for professional sessions at my home studio and it gets a good workout. If I am running 48k or 44.1k (I usually never start sessions at 96k) I have no issues mixing with maximum tracks. I usually don't have issues with using too many plugins either.

All that being said, the Intel equivalent does run faster and will continue being supported in the future. Although I have serious doubts that snow leopard will be Intel only. If the price is cheap, I personally would buy it and spend the savings on other gear. The added RAM and Vid card is nice, but in no way should affect your decision (or the price), because you don't need either. 4-8 Gigs of RAM is fine.

Hope this helps, email me if you have any questions.

adaM
adam@adambarber.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new pro tools is not as good mightyduck Pro Tools 10 148 04-06-2012 05:27 PM
003 only good for Pro Tools? ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-28-2010 08:22 PM
Good PC for Pro Tools? Under £600 pezking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-03-2009 05:28 AM
New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools?? gstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2009 10:42 AM
Good PSU for Pro Tools PC SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-01-2009 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com