Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:34 PM
BTGR&P BTGR&P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 74
Default Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Anyone has an idea where to obtain desktop wallpaper with Digidesign/Protools images?
THANKS
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.33GHz Dual two core, 2G RAM
OSX 10.4.11
Protools 7.3.1cs5
DIGI 003R
PreSonus Digimax 96
NS-10M (Alesis RA300 Amp)
Genelec 1029A
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:48 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

There was some floating around here back in the 6.x days from a dude that worked at a chicago studio. I cant tell you were to find it though.

I opened PT and took a screen shot, opened it in MS Paint. cropped out everything but the background, loaded it as my wallpaper and checked "stretch" to fill (or something like that)
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2007, 07:10 PM
Marty Bampot Marty Bampot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 29
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Try these - They're great!

http://www.crc55.com/modules.php?nam...&orderby=hitsD

Cheers,
Marty.
__________________
Intel D945PSN, P4D 830 3GHz, 2GB RAM, 200 + 320GB SATA, NV6200TC,
Delta-66, PTMP 7.4cs7, Soundcraft Compact10, Roland DS-30A, Rode NT2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2007, 03:12 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Quote:
Try these - They're great!

http://www.crc55.com/modules.php?nam...&orderby=hitsD

Cheers,
Marty.
Thats the ones I remembered.-
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2007, 03:09 PM
BTGR&P BTGR&P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 74
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

THANKS GUYS!!
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.33GHz Dual two core, 2G RAM
OSX 10.4.11
Protools 7.3.1cs5
DIGI 003R
PreSonus Digimax 96
NS-10M (Alesis RA300 Amp)
Genelec 1029A
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2008, 06:57 AM
ceee99 ceee99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9
Thumbs up Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

I have one that I created...it is too LG to post so e-mail me and I will send it.
"C"
ceee99@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2008, 07:20 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

There were some posted on Gear Slutz for Version 8 a few weeks ago.
Let me search.


[edit]
that took less time than I thought
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-mu...wallpaper.html
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2009, 09:22 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Here's an attempt...

http://viewmorepics.myspace.com/inde...ageID=37841010
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:47 PM
hallk hallk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Exactly how do you change the background image in protools?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:59 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

you can't - these are "Desktop Wallpapers"
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE? BTGR&P Tips & Tricks 1 08-12-2008 04:10 AM
Good PC Desktop for ProTools LE 002? pribb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-29-2008 02:08 PM
OT Goodies - I made a PT logo desktop wallpaper MadeByNick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-28-2003 04:32 PM
Digidesign and remote desktop jean-Sébastien Veillette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-24-2003 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com