Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 05-22-2007, 01:23 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

to the users facing problems.. if this can help us ..and Digi...
What is the assembly date of your problematic machines?
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 05-26-2007, 09:57 AM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Here is my update on the boot problem: I have noticed a change based on how long I hold down the power button. I usually press and release the power button anywhere from around 100-400 ms, and I get the boot hang like everybody else, but this morning was a little different. On the first power up, I pressed the button normally...and it hung. Okay, so on the second attempt, I tried holding the button for around 2 sec. to see what would happen. Well, for the first time ever, the machine booted with no chime! I couldn't believe it, so I tried it again, and it did it again! Usually no chime= no boot on my machine, so imagine my suprise. Also worth noting: after this unusual boot, the volume level icon in the menu bar indicated volume muted (which the Mac did on it's own).
So I'm thinking maybe there is something to this. On the fourth boot I decided to try holding the button even longer, in this case 4-5 sec., and I was startled by a loud beep from the speaker and several flashes of the power light, and followed by a perfectly normal boot.
Anyway, after being just a little freaked out, I shut down and booted with a short duration button push, and everything, including full volume level and chime were restored.
I guess this leaves me wondering: Does the power button hold duration influence the voltage distribution in some way? And what did that beep and flashing light mean? A warning...probably. I don't plan on doing that again to be on the safe side.
What I intend to try for now, is when powering up, to press and release the button as instantaniously as possible!
If I notice a change, I will be sure to post!

P.S. Hi Digidesign, any developements on your end?
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 05-27-2007, 02:39 AM
Workman Workman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 13
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Would anyone experiencing this issue be willing to allow us to get your machine in for testing?

We really need one to get this issue resolved. I'm pretty sure arrangements can be made to provide you with a machine to work with while we've got yours.

Please reply to this thread if you're willing.

I have a PowerPC Mac G5 Quad 2.5
4.5GB DDR2 Sdram
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs2
I have a HD3 System w/PCIe cards.
Tiger 10.4.9
I don't know what Video card I have but it runs 2 - 23" Monitors

I have this Boot-Up problem sometimes twice a week and then it may go up to 3 weeks before it happens again.
When booting up the cooling fans will go into high speed and the system hangs up until I hold the reset button in to shut down.
This has been happening since I received my machine in September 2006.
I thought it was just a Mac thing because I never had a Mac before but now being quite familiar with this system
I believe it's not just the Mac. I believe these PCIe cards have somewhat to do with it.
This is definately an issuse that needs to be addressed.

I would love to help solve this.

Yes I'm willing to send in my Power Mac for testing.
I can send you my e-mail address if you like.
Just let me know how to contact you.

Thanks
Your problem is something else, then. The problem we're referring to in this thread is specific to MacPro's.
Actually, I think his problem is exactly the same as the Mac Pro users are experiencing. An earlier post points to a power supply issue with Apple and I have had this exact same issue with a G5 Mac. I went through every problem discussed. Strange hard crash or kernel panic... restart and lights come on and nothing happens...fans go wild and nothing happens... 3rd or 4th boot it works... launch without firewire drives might work... launch without usb peripherals might work... launch with one monitor, etc. These led to a false sense of security since it was all coincidence when it eventually booted. Then one day nothing! No power, no partial start, nada! Sent the Mac in and it was the power supply. It had gone completely. Out of warranty repair later and the with a new power supply, the problem was fixed.

Guys and girls, this is a Mac problem. Get your computer power supply checked. Best of luck.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 05-27-2007, 08:41 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

but if it is a power supply problem, how can we still have so many brand new MAC Pros somewhat refusing to work properly when pcie cards are seated?

A friend of mine bought two machines last month, one in Brazil and one in the USA.

The foreign machine does the same.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:40 AM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Mac Pro 2.66GHZ, 10.4.9, 3GB Ram, HD3, 192, 7.3.1cs2

I've never experienced this issue. I reboot multiple times daily. It must only be some Mac Pros or some other (hardware) variable.

Ordered my Mac Pro direct from Apple 2 weeks ago.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 06-07-2007, 02:52 PM
meangus meangus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

What happened to Digidesign on this issue? Nothing since May 10th. Are they working on it?
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 06-08-2007, 10:37 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

2 weeks ago... so... towards early May, right?
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 06-08-2007, 11:07 AM
jamieboss1 jamieboss1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 95
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
What happened to Digidesign on this issue? Nothing since May 10th. Are they working on it?
good question.. can't wait to get this resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 06-08-2007, 12:46 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Hmmm, I wonder why JohnnyG's rig isn't having the problem!

Let's hope Digi's on the verge of a solution. A status update would be helpful. Glass half full!
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 06-08-2007, 05:19 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Would anyone experiencing this issue be willing to allow us to get your machine in for testing?

We really need one to get this issue resolved. I'm pretty sure arrangements can be made to provide you with a machine to work with while we've got yours.

Please reply to this thread if you're willing.

I have a PowerPC Mac G5 Quad 2.5
4.5GB DDR2 Sdram
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs2
I have a HD3 System w/PCIe cards.
Tiger 10.4.9
I don't know what Video card I have but it runs 2 - 23" Monitors

I have this Boot-Up problem sometimes twice a week and then it may go up to 3 weeks before it happens again.
When booting up the cooling fans will go into high speed and the system hangs up until I hold the reset button in to shut down.
This has been happening since I received my machine in September 2006.
I thought it was just a Mac thing because I never had a Mac before but now being quite familiar with this system
I believe it's not just the Mac. I believe these PCIe cards have somewhat to do with it.
This is definately an issuse that needs to be addressed.

I would love to help solve this.

Yes I'm willing to send in my Power Mac for testing.
I can send you my e-mail address if you like.
Just let me know how to contact you.

Thanks
Your problem is something else, then. The problem we're referring to in this thread is specific to MacPro's.
Actually, I think his problem is exactly the same as the Mac Pro users are experiencing. An earlier post points to a power supply issue with Apple and I have had this exact same issue with a G5 Mac. I went through every problem discussed. Strange hard crash or kernel panic... restart and lights come on and nothing happens...fans go wild and nothing happens... 3rd or 4th boot it works... launch without firewire drives might work... launch without usb peripherals might work... launch with one monitor, etc. These led to a false sense of security since it was all coincidence when it eventually booted. Then one day nothing! No power, no partial start, nada! Sent the Mac in and it was the power supply. It had gone completely. Out of warranty repair later and the with a new power supply, the problem was fixed.

Guys and girls, this is a Mac problem. Get your computer power supply checked. Best of luck.
Hey workman,
So your not having problems now, right?
I've not had my power supply checked yet but I'm still having problems.
It's under warranty but I have to wait now for a couple weeks to get it checked.
Thanks for the heads-up.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 7.3 boot problem dmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2009 08:21 AM
g5 boot problem... usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2009 01:34 PM
Boot Problem with OS9 UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2005 10:55 AM
A7N8X PC with a boot up problem! iceblueD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-30-2004 10:40 AM
OSX Boot problem Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com