Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:14 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Record button greyed out? [SOLVED]

I'm working on a session in PTLE 7.1 and I'm making tracks active and inactive repeatedly.

In the last hour I've had audio and instrument tracks become active with the Record button greyed-out.

Nothing's changed in my i/o or anything else and the virtual instruments are available and working (they play back with input from the PTLE midi tracks.)

Any ideas why this would be happening?
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:46 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Record button greyed out?

Sounds like you Record Safed the record button.. try command clicking on it.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2006, 02:38 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: Record button greyed out?

Thanks, Rail. You're the man (as usual!)
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:09 AM
lyricalico lyricalico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Record button greyed out?

I know this was posted in 2006 but thank you DUC for keeping this post up! Solved my problem.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2015, 04:40 PM
HWoodLive HWoodLive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: N.Hollywood, CA, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Record button greyed out?

Solved mine too... MANY years after that last Reply. Thanks, Forum users!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
solo button is greyed out MidnightFlyer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-31-2012 09:00 AM
Export to compressed (MP3) button is greyed out kaplang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2010 09:27 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 03:43 PM
Midi merge button greyed out? Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-15-2005 06:35 PM
Solo button greyed out? Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-27-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com