Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:11 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Nudge by 1, Bank by 8 for both S1 and Mix
Thanks, are there any plans to add a preference to bank by the number of surfaces available? For example, to be able to bank by 16 if you have two S1's and so forth.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:58 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Not currently but S6 does that so maybe (after some of the other stuff we have planned)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-11-2019, 05:40 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

I travel a fair bit and I personally feel that a couple S1 is probably more what I'm looking for. I can have 2 of them for my mixing rig in my studio and I need to travel I can just chuck one in my bag easy. I don't really need the pres on the S3... I have quite a few mixers friends who own an S3 and are thinking about getting a couple S1 instead for the same reason... the price difference is not that much when adding the tablets, but it is the modularity that makes it great for what I need it to do.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-04-2020, 08:53 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not currently but S6 does that so maybe (after some of the other stuff we have planned)
Hi Eddie,

Is there anyway I could help push for that feature? I just got my two S1s and that is the only fault I've experienced with these amazing units :)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:43 AM
justinmj justinmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

I too am considering this move from S3 to two S1's. Mainly for a bit of space-savings and the S6 style metering.

However, I use "solo clear" constantly on my S3, is there a similar feature on the S1?

I guess I also have to consider the Dock too, would be good to have that sweet master fader.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:32 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 795
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Greetings. You could easily reprogram any of the track color keys on S1 to be Solo Clear.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com