Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2019, 03:17 PM
greeting_card greeting_card is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 3
Default Standby Mode

I'm wondering if anyone can help me with this playback problem I'm having. Everything is working fine, except I cannot play along with a recording without actively recording new material. I would call this standby mode. I can create a new audio track and arm it and when the song is not playing, I can hear my audio coming through the monitor just fine. Then when I press play to start the song, no sound comes from the new track. The track does not indicate that there is any input and none is heard. I can hear new audio when I press play AND record. However, I need to just play along with the song a few times to figure out the part before I start recording.

This is my system. I know there are bound to be some compatibility issues, but this feels like a preferences issue or just having some button pressed in the transport that I don't understand.

MacOS Mojave 10.14.1
MacBook pro 13 inch mid 2012
Avid Fast Track Solo
Protools version 12.4.1

I appreciate any help. Thank you all in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: Standby Mode

There are recording modes that will do this. In your transport bar, does your Record button have any letters on it? Or does it look like the standard record button as always.

In Preferences>Operation>Record
Make sure PEC/Direct Style Input Monitoring is off (unchecked)

You should also be able to turn in "I" while also "R" is switched on the track to keep input monitoring open.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:51 PM
greeting_card greeting_card is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 3
Default Re: Standby Mode

Thanks so much for the reply. The record button doesn't have any letters on it and it looks normal.

When I go to Preferences>Operation>Record i don't see anything about PEC/Direct Style Input Monitoring. I've attached an image of that dialogue window.

Also, I don't understand the last part of your reply. Could you expand on that?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-11-23 at 3.46.13 PM.jpg (49.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2019, 09:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,027
Default Re: Standby Mode

Which version of Pro Tools are you running? The newer versions have a button on each track with I in it, for INPUT mode. Click that(show it shows green) and you will hear your input signal when stopped or when playing back.

Older versions of PT had an overall option that does the same(but for all tracks that are in record-ready) and that gets toggled by Alt-K.

Another option, since there are often multiple way to do things in the digital world; just add an AUX track next to your AUDIO track and set it for the same input you plan on recording(mute the AUDIO track while you rehearse the part, then mute the AUX track when you're ready to record(or leave the AUX track on so you hear MORE of you when you record(this can be handy when people want "more me" in headphones)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUI drops after Mac standby mode j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-06-2009 12:35 PM
Monitoring in 003 Standby Mode? bentropy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2008 07:39 AM
Monitoring in 003 Standby Mode bentropy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-11-2008 07:32 AM
DIGI 002 stuck in standby mode! BillyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-26-2006 09:11 PM
001 preventing my PC from going into standby mode. scoobydoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-02-2006 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com