Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:49 PM
ehaber ehaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

Yes, and now that I look at my Avid account, the plugins you mention were not ones that were in my Avid account as part of my PT 12 HD upgrade from PT 11 HD.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:56 PM
ehaber ehaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

Any plugins that were downloaded from my Avid account that needed authorization got their authorization from the iLok once the Pro Tools Plan subscription was on my iLok. (I did have to run the installation program I downloaded from my Avid account for each plugin.) When you say you bought your crossgrade about a year ago, does that mean those plug-ins you're trying to authorize were sitting in your Avid account for a year before you tried to install them?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2016, 07:18 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

This is kind of confusing. The Avid plugins (Space, Tape Echo, etc) just showed up in my account, as I apparently didn't activate my support plan til a couple of days ago when I installed 12.4 and had to find my 12 license in there. I've been running 11 this past year.

So everything is OK there, 12.4 is running great, the plugins that are in my added value section are there and I've downloaded a few of them and they install and run perfectly. So where the heck did these Pro/Plug&Mix plugins come from? They haven't been in my list this past year they only appeared when I installed 12.4, and I don't recall ever buying anything from Plug&Mix.

I guess I need to get in touch with Plug&Mix. Any other ideas how this may have occurred?
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to activate my old plugins in PT11? quoob Pro Tools 11 10 06-05-2014 07:36 PM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 12:51 PM
How do I activate plugins for factory bundle karlomni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-04-2007 09:42 PM
Elemental Audio PlugIns won't activate in PT 7 bobmaus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2005 02:58 PM
Activate inactive plugins SHRED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2003 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com