Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2018, 04:48 PM
Chap Chap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: CT
Posts: 219
Default Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

Hi,
I have a client that needs to fix up a few tracks for a TV show. I mix/record in PT 2018 and they use PT10. I'm not seeing an option to save from 2018 to 10. Am I missing something?
I have a drive with PT10 installed if that helps. Thanks in advance.

jim c
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2018, 07:25 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 509
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

They use the same .ptx extension/file format so they should be able to open a 2018 session in PT10.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2018.4 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2018, 04:39 AM
wilkinswp wilkinswp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

On a similar note, is it possible to open up PT 7 HD files in the latest pro tools version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2018, 04:45 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 855
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chap View Post
Hi,
I have a client that needs to fix up a few tracks for a TV show. I mix/record in PT 2018 and they use PT10. I'm not seeing an option to save from 2018 to 10. Am I missing something?
I have a drive with PT10 installed if that helps. Thanks in advance.

jim c
I've been going back & forth from PT10HD in my studio to PT2018 (vanilla) at home & back to PT10HD again...no major issues found so far other than the odd plugin..
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2018, 05:21 AM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 105
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

You should be fine. I did open PT2018 session into PT10HD with no issues.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.5 | Motu 16A | Tc Electronic Konnekt 24D | Pro Tools 2018.4 Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2018, 01:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,123
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkinswp View Post
On a similar note, is it possible to open up PT 7 HD files in the latest pro tools version?
yes.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2018, 01:18 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,123
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 to PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chap View Post
Hi,
I have a client that needs to fix up a few tracks for a TV show. I mix/record in PT 2018 and they use PT10. I'm not seeing an option to save from 2018 to 10. Am I missing something?
I have a drive with PT10 installed if that helps. Thanks in advance.

jim c
When you open a current .ptx on PT10 what happens is PT10 will drop all the new features (introduced in PT11 and newer) from the session and when you re-open it in the current system all those new version edits are blank. If that isn't an issue, you're not going to experience much more trouble.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 04:41 PM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
Pro Tools 2018.1 (12.9) thanos4 Pro Tools 2018 161 02-05-2018 07:41 AM
Pro Tools 2018 on OS X 10.12.6 Stys64 Pro Tools 2018 5 02-04-2018 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com