Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2007, 02:49 AM
Jonas DK Jonas DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Recording digidrums with Pro tools LE

Hi All,

A question from a complete newbie in both Pro Tools and digi drumkits

I currently trying to record from a Yamaha Dtxtreme IIs through a Mbox 2 into Pro Tools LE 7.0 on a windows xp home laptop (HP nx 8220 1.8ghz 1.5 gb ram).

I am trying to avoid using MIDI and just record straight from the 1/4 jack output from the Dtxtreme and into the direct input on the mbox(rec. as instrument). I can hear the drumkit in the headset connected to the mbox and when I record in Pro tools it looks like it records, but when I try to play or export it to mp3/wav there is no sound. Tried to play the exported file on anthor pc, but same prob.

Probarly just something I forgot in the settings, but I can´t figure it out

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2007, 01:10 PM
Jonas DK Jonas DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Recording digidrums with Pro tools LE

Anyone .. ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2007, 05:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,926
Default Re: Recording digidrums with Pro tools LE

Have you read the manual? Specifically, the parts about the MIX knob and creating an audio track and recording to it. You might consider(once you get your problem figured out) maybe recording the midi while monitoring the audio using a stereo aux track. This way, you can edit the midi track until the performance is the way you want it. Then let the midi track "play" the drums while you record a take with no mistakes. Once you make that happen, you will be primed to use your Yamaha kit (via midi) to actually play the sounds in a drum software package. I am doing this with EXdrummer and it rocks. Poke around the internet for protools demo videos as they are a great learning tool. I even found a bunch on youtube.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Pro Tools Rewire: Recording in Pro Tools vyryl Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-21-2014 12:59 PM
Recording at 96K (Pro Tools) william.bond55 macOS 14 03-22-2012 08:28 PM
Recording Into Pro Tools steverido 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-04-2010 09:46 AM
Recording From an MPC to Pro Tools DJ JERRY BEE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-08-2005 09:37 PM
Recording into Pro Tools LE from DAT simonjbinks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-05-2001 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com