Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:52 AM
Jagg76 Jagg76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Midi Solution...

I am recording from an original M-box through my PC and am looking for a MIDI solution. I have a MIDI keyboard in mind. I was planning on using SampleTank which I already have.

My problem is that I don't have a MIDI interface. I am quite new to MIDI and do not know what would be a good solution for me. There is no way to route MIDI through my M-box, is there? Are there any MIDI interfaces that I can use maybe outside Pro Tools? Cuz I can always import the midi file in Pro-Tools later on.

P.S. I have Reason 2.5 can use Reason to record my keyboard...?

Thanks in advance,

- Jagg76
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:26 PM
Jagg76 Jagg76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi Solution...

Just to follow up... I've been researching and I've found the way to route MIDI devices to Pro-tools. Now what would be a good compatible MIDI interface to get...?

- Jagg76
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2007, 05:05 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi Solution...

Jagg76, personally, I have no issues with Edirol. The UM series are very good and depending on how many external MIDI devices you have, a single or multi-ported Interface, would meet your needs.

In regards to running Reason 2.5. Pro Tools version 7.3 or higher (by memory) is not really compatible for slaving (ReWire).








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:58 AM
Jagg76 Jagg76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi Solution...

Quote:

In regards to running Reason 2.5. Pro Tools version 7.3 or higher (by memory) is not really compatible for slaving (ReWire).

I'm running Pro Tools 6.4 so I figure there shouldn't be a problem.

- Jagg76
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2007, 07:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi Solution...

...nope, no problem there.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solution for Audio to Midi ? Ugo26 MIDI 5 03-02-2010 11:40 AM
Digi003 Midi I/O Solution? Ragsdale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-06-2008 03:04 PM
Firewire Midi Solution dopewerewolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-05-2007 02:54 PM
lateral midi solution wat do you think? davidbowman MIDI 1 02-05-2004 01:36 PM
Pro Tools Midi Solution audiofx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-19-2003 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com