Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2003, 09:26 PM
30ips 30ips is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kettering, OH
Posts: 4
Default Another DAE problem

I'm trying to get protools free to run on a friends mac, a 7200/120 with around 180 Mb RAM running 8.6. As usual, DAE is freezing up. I've uninstalled, reinstalled.....same problem. When I went to the preferences folder to trash all the digi and DAE pref's, they were not there. Could this be the problem, or is it an extensions conflict? What is the basic ext. setup for protools free?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2003, 10:10 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Another DAE problem

PTF ain't gonna run on a 120mhz 604. I tried it on my 8500/120, and while it did launch it took about 5min just to draw the mix window. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

The 7200 isn't a good machine to upgrade either. You'd be better off to look for a 7/8/9500 or 7/8/9600. They're pretty cheap these days, and will run PTF well with a G3 card and a couple 128MB RAM sticks. The towers also have plenty of room inside to run more drives internally.

I run an 8600 with a G3/400, 576MB. As long as I don't go crazy with the time domain plugs (delay, reverb) it does fine with 8 tracks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com