Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-13-2019, 06:10 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 228
Default Re: D-Command quick assign default eq/dynamics

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
You should be able to, PM me with your email and I’ll try it that way.
I just requested access as well. I'm sure my email is pretty obvious. Thanks!
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Writer - Producer - Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2019, 02:23 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: D-Command quick assign default eq/dynamics

Speaking for myself, I often find a better workflow is to custom map to the faders.
You can get there with in a button push or two
depending on if you have already viewed that plug-in during your session or not.
There are some odd glitches sometimes in the dedicated sections; certain params missing, etc.

Also, on many plug-ins, you can achieve finer resolution from the faders than you can from the dedicated knobs,
which often feel and act more like stepped attenuators.
For instance if you wanted to dial in exactly 3 DB on a parameter,
odds are you can often achieve that with the fader but not with the knob.
Other times with the knob I'll be turning a very small resolution and not hearing any change,
but mapped to the faders I can hear smaller increments.

Still, horses for courses when talking EQ’s or compressors,
but the real power of mapping to the custom faders is for dense plugs like reverb's.
The only disadvantage you cannot map multiple pages to them.

A little confusing, is that there are two ways to achieve that mapping.
You can go through the learn function that all plug-ins offer on their GUI.
But faster, and easier is to just hit the plug-in button on the custom fader section, then the map button,
then you can quickly map by hitting the select switch on the Channel fader and then tapping the parameter.
You can also export these maps from the surface of the D command and take these to a different studio.

On a smaller note, if you don’t have the Brent Heber vids,
I could post those to my dropbox, you might find them useful.

On a smaller, smaller note I just disassembled an extra D command ES fader pack I didn't need
and will be putting up the parts for sale,
for example faders and power supplies.
Have fun with it!
e
For the record studios
__________________
ihatetyping

Last edited by elicious; 05-14-2019 at 06:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-14-2019, 04:25 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 228
Default Re: D-Command quick assign default eq/dynamics

Thanks elicious. So if you only have 8 faders, does that mean you can only custom map over those 8 channel strips, not additional banks?

I’m going to DM for that video. That’d be really helpful. Thank you.
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Writer - Producer - Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2019, 04:45 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: D-Command quick assign default eq/dynamics

You can custom map up to the total number of channels in your Dcommand system.

Under your operations prefs are selections for cf"type".

Also, you can map switches to the mutes in CF mode...
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign Pause & key command to soft keys? mikekiraly1 Artist Series 2 02-03-2012 10:29 AM
Default Eq and Dynamics zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-15-2010 04:59 PM
D-Command assign multiple outs? macaholic ICON & C|24 2 03-17-2009 06:55 AM
7.2-User-definable default EQ & Dynamics question PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-03-2006 11:50 AM
EQ and dynamics panels on D-command MikeJaxx ICON & C|24 6 08-22-2005 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com