Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2018, 09:41 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default C24 Bad Mode??

Have just turned my C24 on today and the screen reads Bad Mode??



Whats this and how do you get rid of it?



Please someone help as ive got studio sessions tomorrow!!!!



Thank you in advance
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis

Last edited by Raoul23; 10-22-2018 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:41 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default C24 “Bad Mode”

Have just turned my C24 on today and the screen reads Bad Mode??



Whats this and how do you get rid of it?



Please someone help as ive got studio sessions tomorrow!!!!



Thank you in advance


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2018, 01:28 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default Re: C24 Bad Mode??

Sorted it guys, god knows what it was though!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2019, 10:28 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 775
Default Re: C24 Bad Mode??

We just had this yesterday and then after re-booting the C24 the monitor section died. How dod you resolve it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2019, 02:12 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default Re: C24 Bad Mode??

Quote:
Originally Posted by EarHole View Post
We just had this yesterday and then after re-booting the C24 the monitor section died. How dod you resolve it?
Just open a session and the C24 should recalibrate itself. Thats what i did so solve my issue.
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 bug: track exits trim mode after writing send automation in preview mode yoerik roevens Pro Tools | S3 4 06-27-2017 10:38 PM
Input mode and virtual sound check mode gagaiop VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-15-2010 11:37 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-30-2009 06:58 PM
Can't Change Automation Mode while in Play Mode menotyou ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-16-2004 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com