Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2016, 09:38 AM
wwerwath wwerwath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Dyn button disabled

Hey There

I'm sure I'm just missing something obvious, but for some reason in my session all of the dyn buttons next to the tracks are disabled and none of the tracks are reading any automation. Anyone know how this can be fixed? It's driving me crazy.

Thanks

Will
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2016, 09:47 AM
wwerwath wwerwath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

Ok also just noticed I can't switch the tracks to input monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2016, 01:36 PM
wwerwath wwerwath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

I'm going to bump this because it just happened in another session and I'm going crazy. Now it has only disabled automation on my instrument tracks. Again, the dyn button is disabled and all the automation is not working and is greyed out when I select it. Anyone had this happen? I'm sure it's some new mode or something with pt 12.4 but I can't figure out what.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2016, 09:05 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

Make sure they are assigned to non italicized outputs.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2018, 04:04 PM
Audiofeeling Audiofeeling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

I have the same problem!!! nice that finally i found a post where this topic is debated.
I have just registered here to comment .

To me, it doesnt happen in all the sessions. Just in some, random.

The first time it happened to me, it was a session sent to me, to mix. It only was happening in my most powefull computer: my hackintosh, if i opened the same session in an older mac pro 3.1 i didnt have that problem.

I have been one year without this problem and now it happened again!

its a session that i recorded and i created from 0. I made a save copy in to have a clearer and lighter session in order to mix without other playlists and many discarded tracks.

Its a mix that its taking more time than the usual (i am also the producer). the First day working on it, no problem at all, i did Some renders, changes...

i use to make "save as", from some steps to others,

well, second day this issue started. if i open an older session, or some backup session from yesterday, or from 5 hours ago, there's no problem, but , with my current session (the one with the last changes) its takin about 20 minutes or half and hour to open (with this circle icon in the mouse showing that its working) it looks like a pro tools crush but it you wait, it reborn. All the time with the "dyn" option in blue.

yesterday i fixed it opening and old backup without the problem and making import session data with all the tracks, matching tracks. But it doesnt work all the times.

If i wait untill the session opens (20/30 min) i can work, but next time i reboot pro tools, it will take as long as i said. 20/30 min.

Sorry for my english i do my best.

I dont know the reason, it cant be the RAM, or other issues you have already mentioned.


Thank you in advance for your help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2018, 04:40 PM
Audiofeeling Audiofeeling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

hey guys, the trick of opening the session with all the plugins unactive, (holding shift while double click on the session) it works, it must be a plugins issue.

i suspect it could be amplitube, do you guys, had amplitube in that sessions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2019, 08:33 PM
davidskick davidskick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sacramento, CA. - USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

I have the exact same issue. I have PLENTY OF RAM (64G) and using a super powerful mac trash can.. with PT 2018.12.0 I have an Avid support case open. They don't have a clue of what's going on... Anyone??
__________________
Mac Pro Desktop Quad Core w/64G of DDR3 ECC memory & Sonet Expansion Chasis for PT 2018.12.0 HDX Card in conjunction with Burl Mothership & converters - C24 Console
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2019, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Dyn button disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiofeeling View Post
hey guys, the trick of opening the session with all the plugins unactive, (holding shift while double click on the session) it works, it must be a plugins issue.

i suspect it could be amplitube, do you guys, had amplitube in that sessions?
I've had the issue with two IKMM plugins - Amplitube and Sampletank. In my case the sessions had early versions of both plugs and now having the newer versions the old sessions barf.
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidskick View Post
I have the exact same issue. I have PLENTY OF RAM (64G) and using a super powerful mac trash can.. with PT 2018.12.0 I have an Avid support case open. They don't have a clue of what's going on... Anyone??
Have you tried opening the session in safe mode?
Any third party plugins in the session? If so open in safe mode and then one-by-one re-enable a plugin. Save the session, quit PT and reopen the session. Restart the session and if it works okay you've found the problem plugin. If not just repeat the process.
What OSX are you running?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven rack sound while record button disabled brad383music Eleven Rack 8 04-17-2014 10:15 AM
Preamp phase invert button enabled or disabled during recording vocals with Omni ? chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 11-26-2012 07:01 AM
Multi Button editing disabled JohnFH Pro Tools 9 1 08-25-2011 05:54 AM
Record Enable button gets disabled... gilorlev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-29-2010 11:35 PM
done button replaced with open button. ronoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-24-2009 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com