Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2013, 12:44 AM
nickLime nickLime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 3
Default Plugin's loading problem on Pro Tools 11

I've installed my Pro Tools 10.3.7 and 11 on my mac and then started installing all my plugins. when the process was done I've opened the 10.3.7 version and everything worked.

but when I tried to do the same in Pro Tools 11 the loading ended in XPand2 and went right to the open dialog without my external plugins.

the native plugins did load up and work fine..

Please help..!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2013, 04:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,089
Default Re: Plugin's loading problem on Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickLime View Post
I've installed my Pro Tools 10.3.7 and 11 on my mac and then started installing all my plugins. when the process was done I've opened the 10.3.7 version and everything worked.

but when I tried to do the same in Pro Tools 11 the loading ended in XPand2 and went right to the open dialog without my external plugins.

the native plugins did load up and work fine..

Please help..!
Could you give us more info on your computer (OSX version, etc.) and exactly what happened? What plugins are you missing and from what company? Remember that not all companies have aax 64 bit support for their plugins even though they may have aax 32 bit plugs. Also remember that PT10 can still use RTAS so any of those plugs you have will still work; PT11 only uses aax 64 bit plugs and RTAS has gone away.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2013, 07:57 AM
nickLime nickLime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plugin's loading problem on Pro Tools 11

I use an 17" Retina mid 2012 MacBook Pro 2.6 quad core i7 with 8gb ran which runs on OSx Lion 10.7.5

Pro Tools 11 Ignores every plugin I have..
I use Cubase 6 with 64 bit and the plugins seem to work just fine.

I was not aware of aax.. I thought RTAS was just for PC because from what I understand Mac uses DPM... correct me if I'm wrong

So you say I need to update my files?
they are actually pretty old versions..

Last edited by nickLime; 10-08-2013 at 09:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2013, 10:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,089
Default Re: Plugin's loading problem on Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickLime View Post
I use an 17" Retina mid 2012 MacBook Pro 2.6 quad core i7 with 8gb ran which runs on OSx Lion 10.7.5

Pro Tools 11 Ignores every plugin I have..
I use Cubase 6 with 64 bit and the plugins seem to work just fine.

I was not aware of aax.. I thought RTAS was just for PC because from what I understand Mac uses DPM... correct me if I'm wrong

So you say I need to update my files?
they are actually pretty old versions..
RTAS is .dpm and both Windoze and OSX use it. How could you NOT be aware of aax? It's only been all over this forum for a couple of years now and even has it's own forum here. It's even mentioned on the web pages for PT 10 and 11. Just because you have 64 bit plugins that work in Cubase doesn't guarantee they'll work in PT any version.

Yes - you may well have to update your old plugins. You haven't mentioned what plugins you have. They may not even have aax 64 bit plugins like nothing from Native Instruments has aax 64 bit, only aax 32 bit which won't work in PT 11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2013, 11:10 PM
nickLime nickLime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plugin's loading problem on Pro Tools 11

actually I only have PT for 6 months. and I just got my Mac for one month so I'm still new in that area....

thank you for your help though.. I'l try to find better versions for the plugins that I already got.

I guess I'll keep working with Komplete via PT 10.. too bad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem loading Pro Tools in 10.1.2 pianosdr Pro Tools 10 4 05-12-2012 12:09 AM
Problem loading Pro Tools 9.0 csm2 macOS 3 10-03-2011 05:58 PM
Problem loading Pro Tools 8.0.1 sajamie81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-14-2010 12:26 AM
Pro tools 8 + VST loading problem maximoments 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-28-2010 01:14 PM
Problem with loading Pro Tools LaurentRenders 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 07-29-2009 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com