Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:03 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Default PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Hey....

Just a question really. Have made the switch to PT9 from PT8 MP - and in early October ordered my new MBox3 Pro. The expected UK delivery date for the hardware was October 30th. However, now I find that my MBox3 will not hit these shores until DECEMBER 15th?!! The other MBox3's are here - just not the Pro!

Can I ask the Avid guys - WHY?? How does it take three months to get the stock to the UK. Is there a problem?

Thanks in advance,

Tony.
__________________
ProTools 2018 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 MVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz /AMD Radeon 2G GDDR5 / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:15 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 272
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

wow...that's really scary.... Seems, like one should order his Hardware well in advance..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:26 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Hey....

Just a question really. Have made the switch to PT9 from PT8 MP - and in early October ordered my new MBox3 Pro. The expected UK delivery date for the hardware was October 30th. Hoever, now I find that my MBox3 will not hit these shores until DECEMBER 15th?!! The other MBox3's are here - just not the Pro!

Can I ask the Avid guys - WHY?? How does it take three months to get the stock to the UK. Is there a problem?

Thanks in advance,

Tony.
UK wasn't the only place it was delayed...
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:35 AM
benherron.rrr benherron.rrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: York
Posts: 163
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Hey....

Just a question really. Have made the switch to PT9 from PT8 MP - and in early October ordered my new MBox3 Pro. The expected UK delivery date for the hardware was October 30th. Hoever, now I find that my MBox3 will not hit these shores until DECEMBER 15th?!! The other MBox3's are here - just not the Pro!

Can I ask the Avid guys - WHY?? How does it take three months to get the stock to the UK. Is there a problem?

Thanks in advance,

Tony.
Where did you get the 15th of december from?

At this rate we wont be getting our hands on it this year I was really looking forward to entering the world of Pro Tools.

Good product, Crap communication and organisation, and unwillingness to let customers know about the product they are buying.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:49 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by benherron.rrr View Post
Where did you get the 15th of december from?
Avid. Are you in UK and hearing the same thing? How come MBox3 and Mbox3 Mini's are in plentiful supply in stores all over the country - but not the Pro?

I don't get it - literally....

Tony.
__________________
ProTools 2018 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 MVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz /AMD Radeon 2G GDDR5 / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2010, 10:58 AM
juliandb juliandb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Asturias
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Avid. Are you in UK and hearing the same thing? How come MBox3 and Mbox3 Mini's are in plentiful supply in stores all over the country - but not the Pro?

I don't get it - literally....

Tony.
You may be a lucky guy. I received my Avid Mbox Pro. Since it came without an european power chord i refused to test it. I live in Spain, the distributor told me to buy a power chord, they would send me one after Christmas because they re very busy. I said NO. I think we ´re facing a big problem… i posted this problem twice and there was no reply from Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:02 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliandb View Post
You may be a lucky guy. I received my Avid Mbox Pro. Since it came without an european power chord i refused to test it. I live in Spain, the distributor told me to buy a power chord, they would send me one after Christmas because they re very busy. I said NO. I think we ´re facing a big problem… i posted this problem twice and there was no reply from Avid
If you're expeting to get support from Avid here... you're in the wrong place. Contact customer support.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:26 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliandb View Post
the distributor told me to buy a power chord, they would send me one after Christmas because they re very busy. I said NO. I think we ´re facing a big problem… i posted this problem twice and there was no reply from Avid
Why did you say no?
Makes you sound like a primadonna.

I also got one with the wrong power cords, I just cutted off the plug and put on a new one. No problem, it works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2010, 03:36 AM
juliandb juliandb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Asturias
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
Why did you say no?
Makes you sound like a primadonna.

I also got one with the wrong power cords, I just cutted off the plug and put on a new one. No problem, it works fine for me.
Well, i´m a Primadonna. But besides that, i´m a serious customer buying audio products from a serious company. If there is a problem with the Mbox Pro, Avid should help us to solve it. Here. In their oficial forum.
Can you imagine Apogee buyers cutting cables to make their Duets work?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2010, 10:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,498
Default Re: PT9 / Mbox3 Pro

A quick update on this - apparently there were boxes shipped without the proper cable (obviously). We're reworking current inventory to include the proper power cables and will be contacting customers over the next week or two to ship them the proper cable.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used Mbox3 nathanboughan General Discussion 2 08-04-2013 05:24 PM
PT 8 Mbox3 Mini elvi123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-06-2011 12:31 PM
Mbox3 help dabiochemist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-11-2011 04:18 PM
Mbox3 and Cubase 5 davidlustrup Pro Tools 9 0 12-05-2010 12:42 PM
Need to upgrade my PC for Mbox3 Pro and PT 9 hammerransom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com