Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2008, 08:35 AM
ChrisMurray ChrisMurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default importing Audacity tracks into ProTools LE

Can anyone advise me on ways to import a recording done with Audacity 1.2.6 into ProTooks in a way that maintains the individual tracks? Thanks in advance, Chris Murray
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2008, 10:05 AM
jskell jskell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: importing Audacity tracks into ProTools LE

You would need to export each individual track as a separate wave file.

Highlight the track, click file -> export selection and take it from there.
__________________
MacBook Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM. Lacie F250 HDD for audio.
M-Powered Setup- M-Audio 1814/M-Audio Transit
LE Setup- MBox2 Mini/MBox1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:13 AM
ChrisMurray ChrisMurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: importing Audacity tracks into ProTools LE

<- You would need to export each individual track as a separate wave file. Highlight the track, click file export selection and take it from there. ->

If you then import each track as a WAV into a PTLE file, will the tracks remain in sync?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:40 AM
jskell jskell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: importing Audacity tracks into ProTools LE

Assuming that each individual track has audio from the beginning onwards, then yes. You're basically aiming to create a series of wave files that are the length of the overall project, then import these into Pro Tools.
__________________
MacBook Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM. Lacie F250 HDD for audio.
M-Powered Setup- M-Audio 1814/M-Audio Transit
LE Setup- MBox2 Mini/MBox1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:57 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,069
Default Re: importing Audacity tracks into ProTools LE

Consolidate every track from 00:00 to just past the end of the project so each track's consolidated region starts and ends at the same time. Import these wave files into Pro Tools each on separate tracks with the start time of each wave file at 00:00 and they should all line up perfectly.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Audacity Sonny in London 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-06-2006 07:51 AM
Audacity? RobN General Discussion 1 06-28-2005 08:03 AM
importing garageband tracks into protools? Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2005 06:10 PM
Importing CD tracks Dutty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-21-2003 02:42 PM
importing CD tracks Ricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-09-2002 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com