Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2000, 12:06 AM
3james 3james is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 78
Default Masterlist playback error

Snaps, crackles, pops on masterlist playback, am I eating rice krispies, no, I'm trying to finish mastering a CD. Can anybody help? digi?

Pro tools 5.0
Masterlist 2.2

diginit error?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2000, 10:23 AM
sburgess sburgess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 114
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

I ran into playback troubles with the same setup. It turns out that the MLCD installer (which I did second) overwrites the DAE and DigiInit files with older versions. Not only did ProTools 5 bark about that, but the MLCD playback locked up. Be sure you have v5.0 of those two files installed (I had to go back and do a custom install from my ProTools 5 CD of just those two files - seems OK now).

***Edited update - Things are not OK at all - Masterlist will not playback through the Digi hardware, only through the Mac hardware. If I try to use the Digi, it says that it can't access the playback device, or some such thing.***

Ahem, Digidesign - how come I can't do a custom install with the MLCD installer? With that disc I am forced to overwrite the version 5 supporting files with version 3.42. At least have the installer ask me if I want to replace an new file with an older one.

BTW, I'm pretty happy with some of the enhancements in PT5.

------------------
Scott Burgess
Audio Production Manager
Central Michigan University

[This message has been edited by sburgess (edited January 31, 2000).]
__________________
Scott Burgess
Audio Production Manager
Central Michigan University
PT 6.4, OS 10.3.4, Dual 2.0 G5, 4.5 GB RAM, Dual 250G ATA drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2000, 02:17 PM
Sstudio Sstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Worthington, Ohio
Posts: 55
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

The "Can't access" message I got was because I hadn't quit P-Tools. I simply brought PT to the front and hit quit in the file menu. Haven't had the error since.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2000, 12:18 AM
sburgess sburgess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 114
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

True, I did get that error before when ProTools was running as well. However, with the current versions I get the error *without* having ProTools running. And sometimes I get a little audio out of it first. At Digi's suggestion, I tried deactivating the Sound Manager driver for the Digi hardware, which didn't help at all. Haven't had the time to fuss with it further

------------------
Scott Burgess
Audio Production Manager
Central Michigan University
__________________
Scott Burgess
Audio Production Manager
Central Michigan University
PT 6.4, OS 10.3.4, Dual 2.0 G5, 4.5 GB RAM, Dual 250G ATA drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2000, 10:01 PM
3james 3james is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 78
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

I still believe there is a compatibility issue with DigInit 5.0 and Masterlist Cd. Masterlist worked fine until I installed PT5.0 and then all h-e-double hockey stick broke loose!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2000, 09:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,498
Default Re: Masterlist playback error


It is necessary to make sure that "Active in Backround" is not checked in Pro Tools. This option can be found under the Operations menu.

When this option is unchecked and another application such as Masterlist CD which uses the Pro Tools hardware, opens up, Pro Tools will let go of the hardware and allow the other app to use.

An example of where you wouldn't want Pro Tools to let go is if you were using another application for midi and Pro Tools for audio, syncing the two. This way you could go back and forth between the two apps during playback and Pro Tools would constantly play.

Otherwise, as soon as you brought the other app to the foreground (or made it active) Pro Tools would let go of the audio hardware and stop playback.

It is important that you uncheck this option BEFORE launching the second app that wants the hardware, in this case MLCD. If you don't, you have two apps fighting for the same hardware at the same time which, most often, corrupts the digisetup file and doesn't allow either one to work correctly.

If this happens, trash the digisetup file, located in the System/Preferences folder and restart the computer.

Launch Pro Tools first, uncheck "Active in Backround" and then you can launch MLCD. This should allow you to have both apps open at the same time. You should also be able to go back and forth between the two and each will playback audio just not at the same time.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2000, 01:09 PM
sburgess sburgess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 114
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

Ahhh, I'll have to try that.

It doesn't account for the problems we're having with *just* MLCD up, though. It's working fine through the Macintosh hardware, but when I have the Digi hardware selected, I'll get anywhere from 2 to 30 seconds of audio, and then it stops. A dialog box comes up about the playback hardware, and when I OK that, a second *blank* dialog box comes up. I OK that, too, and switch to Mac Hardware, and I'm fine.

At the suggestion of one of your phone techs, I made sure that the sound manager wasn't trying to use the Digi hardware, and it wasn't. For reference, to install the current software, I initialized my drive, installed MacOS 8.5, updated it to 8.6, installed PT5.0, installed MLCD2.2, and then reinstalled the DAE and DigiInit from 5.0. Everything is great except this playback problem from MLCD.

Any further ideas?
__________________
Scott Burgess
Audio Production Manager
Central Michigan University
PT 6.4, OS 10.3.4, Dual 2.0 G5, 4.5 GB RAM, Dual 250G ATA drives
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2000, 10:23 AM
mario mario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

I'm having exactly the same problem sburgess just described. I have only MLCD up I'm working with it and suddently it gives me that "could not find playback hardware" or something similar, when I OK it it gives me the second blank one. I've found that If I save close and reopen it will play again. I called tech support and was told to throw my MLCD preferences, that they had never heard of this before, well..? now its not only me.
Pt's 5 w/ 8.6 and 2.2.
__________________
Mario de Arce
Blue Blood Audio
http://www.bluebloodaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2000, 08:11 PM
3james 3james is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 78
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

same problem "could not find playback error". Pro tools is NOT running.
-Worked fine until installing version 5.0 of Pro Tools. Tech support- digiInit compatibility, check it out!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2000, 09:07 PM
vtone vtone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 168
Default Re: Masterlist playback error

MLCD has been locking up on me during playback without ANY error message at all! I reinstalled MLCD and PT, clean installation, minimal startup extensions... I get about 30 seconds of playback before it locks up; either computer freezes and I can't stop playback or I get a huge SCCCRRREEEEECH and force restart! This is MLCD by itself. I've got 80MB of memory going to it, that should be more than enough right?

Anyone else have this problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Getting an error during playback Rouge_Waveform Windows 2 05-30-2011 06:43 PM
Masterlist playback too fast..wrong key ...help !! AcoustiCon Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-25-2006 10:50 AM
Masterlist error messages delphypop Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 08-04-2000 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com