Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2000, 12:00 AM
52lp 52lp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: chatham ont canada
Posts: 69
Default Audiowerk2 ???

Does any one know if its posssible to use Pro Tools Free with Logic's A,W,2 card? And if so,how?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2000, 08:31 PM
deepsmile deepsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audiowerk2 ???

That definitely would be great as I have an Audiowerk2 card as well. Tried all kinds of different option setups and couldn't get it to work. I just ended up using the Mac's built in sound jack.

Darn.



rob.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2000, 01:07 PM
proximityeffect proximityeffect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbia, SC (+ NY, Nashville as needed)
Posts: 153
Default Re: Audiowerk2 ???

My aw2 works fine with pro tools free. When I installed PTF it just worked. I also have cubase and downloaded the latest driver from emagic. P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2000, 08:23 PM
52lp 52lp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: chatham ont canada
Posts: 69
Default Re: Audiowerk2 ???

What computer are you using? What are your settings in the sound control panel ect? I have the aw2 outputs working for audio,but the if I set the input to aw2 on the control strip I get DAE error 17 was encountered. Any help would be great! p.s. I have a G3 B&W w/256 megs ram. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2000, 05:29 AM
proximityeffect proximityeffect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbia, SC (+ NY, Nashville as needed)
Posts: 153
Default Re: Audiowerk2 ???

Ah yes- error 17. I guess I forgot to mention that I bring the digital audio in via Emagic software, switch the input in the sound manager to built in, then open PTF and import the audio. There's always a catch. I haven't found a way to get dig. directly in to PTF yet.
I have a powercomputing with a G3 366 and 192 ram. p.s maybe you can help me with my bouncing problem. (see other post)kj
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro-tools free and audiowerk2 finnur Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 02-01-2001 02:57 AM
audiowerk2 makes PC make harakiri finnur Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-28-2000 01:39 PM
Audiowerk2 with PTFree PonH Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-19-2000 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com