Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2019, 06:57 AM
bobcharest bobcharest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Westbrook, ME USA
Posts: 6
Default Unable to login to DUC

Yesterday when trying to log in to the forum from my desktop (using IE11), I was told my password was incorrect and that I used up all my password attempts. This was after one login.

I clicked the link to have my password reset, then tried to login with the new password that Avid had sent from a different browser (Chrome) I got the same message.

Has anyone else experienced this? Does anybody know how I can fix it? I’m currently using the form from Tapatalk on my phone, but I like to be able to work from my desktop as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Best Regards,
Bob Charest

__________________________________________
Macbook Pro, Mac Mini, High Sierra 10.13.6, Protools 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2019, 10:17 AM
bobcharest bobcharest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Westbrook, ME USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Unable to login to DUC

Things are working correctly today, so no permanent problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Best Regards,
Bob Charest

__________________________________________
Macbook Pro, Mac Mini, High Sierra 10.13.6, Protools 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2019, 04:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,089
Default Re: Unable to login to DUC

Look at the usual suspects:
caps lock on
using the right case - I think DUC passwords are case sensitive
using the numeral zero 0 when you should be using the letter O and vice versa
are you allowing cookies
are you running any script blockers
are you behind a firewall
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2019, 04:35 AM
bobcharest bobcharest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Westbrook, ME USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Unable to login to DUC

Thanks for your reply - I thought I’d updated this thread the next day as the problem cleared... but I must’ve forgotten.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Best Regards,
Bob Charest

__________________________________________
Macbook Pro, Mac Mini, High Sierra 10.13.6, Protools 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to login to Avid master account!! bleudog General Discussion 9 08-15-2014 01:43 PM
Unable to login into my Avid account ontherecordstudios Getting Started 1 03-24-2014 01:25 PM
Unable to login to avid store hagstrom71 Pro Tools 10 5 11-19-2012 12:18 PM
My Digi login details, not the same as digi login? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2006 05:39 AM
OT - login to DUC clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-22-2002 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com