Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2015, 06:42 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Building a talkback switch

My interface (RME Fireface UCX) has built-in talkback routing, but the switch is in the software. The three ways to trigger the talkback switch: (1) by clicking the button with my mouse, (2) by assigning a MIDI note to the talkback switch, or (3) buying a $230 remote for the interface.

The problem here is that I cannot change which note the interface listens for - it's permanently assigned to 94 (#A 6). Since I don't want to keep accidentally dimming my mains whenever I hit that note, it's not practical to use one of my MIDI controllers for this task. So I decided a better way to go about this would be to build or buy a single-switch MIDI device.

Does anyone know the cheapest way to go about this? I found a single product that connects to a footswitch and sends a programmable message. But it's expensive.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,488
Default Re: Building a talkback switch

I avoid all this by using an automatic talk-back setup that anyone can do as long as they have an available mic input. I used the Signal Generator plugin(routed to an audio track) to record 6 minutes of pink noise. This pink noise track has the fader all the way down(nobody needs or wants to actually hear it) Beside that track, I add a mono AUX track with its input set for my talkback mic(I use a boundary mic that sits on the top of my desk). On the AUX track, I insert 2 compressor plugins(the stock Digirack compressor). The first one is set to control the dynamics so the talkback can't get to loud in the phones. The second compressor is set for fast attack and release, 20:1(or higher) and is triggered by a sidechain(I use a mono bus). On the pink noise track, I add an AUX send to the same mono bus, and set the send to nominal and PRE-fade. When the transport is stopped, the talkback mic works and anyone in the control room can talk as the talkback track feeds the headphones(with a POST fader send). As soon as I hit play(or record) the pink noise track triggers that second compressor, which lowers the talkback level by 35db or so, which makes it inaudible while the transport is moving. As soon as I hit stop, the noise stops and the compressor opens the talkback mic I also have this already built into all my template sessions, and saved as a track preset(so I can add this feature to a session quick and easy
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:44 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Building a talkback switch

I wonder if using the Controllermate software would help you here. You could assign a keyboard shortcut to trigger the MIDI note, either as a toggle or momentary trigger. It might require also setting up a virtual Midi device in Audio MIDI setup (Hm, if you're on a Mac), but would be an easy and inexpensive solution.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2015, 03:30 PM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 102
Default Re: Building a talkback switch

If you have an ipad you can use TouchOSC...
__________________
Win 10 pro, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 2018.7, 2x96IO, SSL Delta Link, S3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2015, 03:38 PM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 102
Default Re: Building a talkback switch

... Or you could also, instead of using the talkback function, create a Totalmix snapshot. Since snapshots can be selected by functions keys (F4,F5, etc) you could switch between them quickly and have a "latching" talkbalk which can be useful sometimes.
__________________
Win 10 pro, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 2018.7, 2x96IO, SSL Delta Link, S3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 01:53 AM
Talkback Switch Input a2zproductions ICON & C|24 3 11-02-2006 11:47 PM
External Talkback switch??? soundasylum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-17-2004 11:33 PM
talkback switch TLarvenz ICON & C|24 1 06-06-2004 11:20 PM
Flaky talkback switch CraigLearmont ICON & C|24 1 12-16-2003 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com