Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:50 PM
calicobumps calicobumps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools won\'t start up?

(I searched for a thread and can't find it - apologies if I've missed one.)

Computer model and processor speed - Mac ibook 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
OS version: OS X 10.49
Pro Tools version: 7.3.1
Amount of RAM installed: 2GB 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM
Any attached peripherals (hard drives, video devices, other firewire or USB devices that may be attached, etc): mbox 1
Number and type (firewire, SATA, SCSI, etc) of drives installed: no external drives used for Pro Tools

I've tried to follow the troubleshooting, haven't had any breakthroughs.

I've been using Pro Tools without any problems 'til recently, but I went to switch it on today and no luck.

I keep clicking on the PT logo in the dock, it bounces for a moment and then settles down without opening. Any ideas why not?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:14 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Pro Tools won\'t start up?

What measures specifically have you tried so far? Have you run the Prebinding script?


http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:41 AM
Jaymzemicah Jaymzemicah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Greensboro
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools won't start up?

Just installed Pt 8, installation went fine. When I run it for the 1st time, it goes the loading plun in phase, and hags up on "structure.dpm", I've unstalled and reinstalled it 3 times, same problem!

Jaymze
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2010, 09:28 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools won\'t start up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by calicobumps View Post
I've been using Pro Tools without any problems 'til recently, but I went to switch it on today and no luck.

I keep clicking on the PT logo in the dock, it bounces for a moment and then settles down without opening. Any ideas why not?
So what changed? Did you add/delete anything? Change any cables?

Are you using an 002 rack?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion Pro Tools SE won't start on one account, but start on another AndrewGalas Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 12-15-2011 11:06 AM
Pro Tools 9 NO START! 45parallelostudio macOS 2 11-08-2011 05:31 AM
Pro Tools will not start up. Help khenninger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-12-2007 03:51 PM
Pro Tools won't start on my Mac Ralph Baumgardner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-11-2007 02:24 PM
Pro Tools 5.1 Session Start—Record Start Interval Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-18-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com