Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:15 AM
anders anders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 369
Default Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface?

I'm hoping users might share their experiences with either of these units. In terms of the Mackie, I'm referring to the original, not the new Pro model.

I'm using it as a basic control surface. What limitiations have been encountered?

Thanks very much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:42 AM
themidiroom themidiroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 24
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface?

I've used the Mackie Control for a couple years now and I really like it. I recently purchased an extender. The only thing I don't like about the extender is the rotary encoders only pan. I was under the impression they would change along with the main unit. I could be wrong on that however. There isn't much documentation on using Mackie extenders with Pro Tools.
__________________
The MIDI Room Transforming your concepts into reality
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2007, 10:20 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface?

I own the Mackie Control and a Command 8. The Command 8 is hands down better than the Mackie Control in Protools. The only reason I would consider the Mackie Control is if I was going back and forth between Protools and another DAW. My Mackie Control is sitting in the closet not being used.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2007, 06:30 PM
Bryan Talbot Bryan Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cloud nine
Posts: 96
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface?

I'm on my second MCU and they've both been cheap plastic crap, with faulty fader motors.

I can't stand the way the faders do that grinding deceleration when you're manually scrolling or rapidly going back and forth between points on the timeline, during intensive editing. I usually end up putting all automation in Trim mode, so they'lll sit still and shut the hell up. Especiallly aggravating at the end of a quiet piece with a long, gradual fade...the damned faders sloooowly grind their way down through the fade...YUCK!

I had to send the first one back for bad fader motors. The second one has a faulty fader #7. It will sit there humming like it can't make up its mind, until you touch it; then it becomes quiet. Out of warranty now, and not worth the hassle and expense.

POS! My setup has space constrictions though; can't fit anything else in right now. I miss the HUI. It was a little eccentric, but worked like a charm (where I used to work).

Rant over.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2007, 06:57 AM
Ted Spencer Ted Spencer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface?

Quote:
I've used the Mackie Control for a couple years now and I really like it. I recently purchased an extender. The only thing I don't like about the extender is the rotary encoders only pan. I was under the impression they would change along with the main unit. I could be wrong on that however. There isn't much documentation on using Mackie extenders with Pro Tools.
The extender's rotary pots do change modes properly in other DAWs like DP and Logic. The problem in PT, so I've been told, is in PT's own HUI software. It evidently is only capable of full control implementation on the first 8 channels. Perhaps this is because the original HUI never had an "extender", and was therefore strictly limited to 8 channels.

It would appear that updating the software would be fairly easy for Digi to do, but since they're now heavily into the controller business (and weren't when the HUI software was written) they appear to be disinclined to do anything to address that shortcoming.

I have a MCU/Ext pair myself, and either use the mouse to control aux sends on the extender's territory or channel-scroll the main unit 8 times to bring the extender's channels onto it. Either way it's a PITA, and regrettably so, since again, it would seem that a short trip to Digi's software doctor's office would fix it.

Unfortunately in this case, Digi rules the DAW world, knows it, and really doesn't seem to give a crap if your MC Extender doesn't do all it's designed to. Their implied position is that we should be delighted that our "legacy controllers" (as Digi has categorized them for years now) work at all.

Again though, in DP or Logic (dunno about others) all is well. DP allows 6 characters on the channel name field as well.
__________________
Ted Spencer, NYC
tedspencerrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2007, 06:12 AM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 102
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface?

Quote:

The extender's rotary pots do change modes properly in other DAWs like DP and Logic. The problem in PT, so I've been told, is in PT's own HUI software. It evidently is only capable of full control implementation on the first 8 channels. Perhaps this is because the original HUI never had an "extender", and was therefore strictly limited to 8 channels.
If this problem is on the PT side, _ANY_ controller using the HUI protocol will have the same limitation. And since any non-Digi control surface you can get today uses the HUI protocol for ProTools, you're kinda stuck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Tascam FW-1082 and Alesis MasterControl Control Surface's Andy Webb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2008 03:48 AM
Control Surface - Command 8 vs. Mackie Universal?? doylemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 02-24-2006 03:21 AM
Digi 002 Control Surface vs. Mackie Control damonmenne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-31-2003 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com