Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:28 AM
JAZZ DAD JAZZ DAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 42
Default Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

I guess the first question is how do you know it is dead? Do you go in the back? Mine is in a Argosy. Rather involved to change. Any tricks or hints? I can't find any install docs. Where did you get yours, service center or Digi?

Thanks in advance!

Dwight
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:55 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

Usually the reason that a fader becomes 'dead' or inactive is because the black rubberband that is wrapped around two pulleys in the fader/motor assembly snaps prematurely

Very EASY to change a fader...(trust me...I've had to change quite a few!)

When you receive your new fader, in the package you should recieve a complementary Hex wrench and a 10" wooden stick. Use the Hex wrench to unscrew ALL the tiny screws that hold down the top plate of the fader bank that houses the bad fader.

Once you've taken about all the screws, you'll need some sort of tiny flat-head screwdriver to gently 'pry' open the faderplate (from the bottom between the plate and the armrest)...this is sorta like Popping the Hood on your Car.

Once you've rasie the plate about 10" inches, used the wooden stick to hold up the faderplate....again, sorta like the rod that holds up the Hood of your car while your working on the engine.

Locate the bad fader and disconnect the ribbon cable. From the top of the fader plate, Unscrew the 2 screws that secure the fader.

Replace the bad fader....and then reassemble everything that you just dissembled.

Total time to change a fader about 5 minutes.
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:02 AM
JAZZ DAD JAZZ DAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 42
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

Thanks alot, big help! May I ask where you got yours?

Dwight
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2007, 12:42 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

You can only purchase a replacement Fader directly through Digidesign. The cost of the replacement fader is roughly around $120.

Digi will probably ask you to return the bad fader before they ship you a replacement fader....don't know why that it is.
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2007, 12:51 PM
JAZZ DAD JAZZ DAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 42
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

Teacherman, the faders are 200 in the digi store. Any other ideas?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2007, 12:58 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

WOW!!! They've gone up on Price....sorry for bad price info. It's been about a year or so since my last fader purchase.

I wonder if the $200 is the purchase of a replacement fader without trading in the defective fader?

There maybe a discount if you return your old fader. You might want to call and ask.

I would think that Digi might agree to this because it would cost Digi practically nothing to refurbish your old fader...and then resell it.



__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2007, 01:06 PM
JAZZ DAD JAZZ DAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 42
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

Thanks so much for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2007, 01:08 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

If it is just band that has snapped, (if you're mechanically skilled) you might find some type of similar replacement band that is the same size/shape/weight in some type of fabric store. Changing the band is like changing a Belt on your car.

For probably less than $1.00 for the price a band, it may or may not work...if it works Great! It it doesn't...well the fader doesn't work anyway so you haven't lost anymore anyway.
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2007, 05:55 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

Before deciding to replace the fader just triple check that the internal ribbon cable is firmly connected to the fader assembly
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:17 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default Re: Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader...

Awe....that's to easy
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:24 Fader ProControl ZEUSS Buy & Sell 10 01-12-2015 09:35 PM
Would you buy a 48 fader ProControl rig now? guitar012001 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 08-15-2009 05:46 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-21-2005 11:58 PM
How to do +12 fader on ProControl ? EasyStreet ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 05-08-2004 03:03 PM
ProControl Fader engineerjoel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-30-2004 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com