Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2018, 02:28 AM
Richard Starkey's Avatar
Richard Starkey Richard Starkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 11
Default Coalesce VCA problem

Hi,

When I try to coalesce VCA from S6’s softkeys, it sometimes work but most of the time it doesn’t.

If I do it with the mouse on protools menu it works just fine.

Does anyone has this problem too ? Am I misunderstanding something about this function ?

Thanks !


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2018, 05:35 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 527
Default Re: Coalesce VCA problem

Greetings,

Any idea if you remember seeing an LED illuminated on the Soft Key when you’ve selected a VCA Master - and also, does it get extinguished when you invoke the command?



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2018, 01:25 AM
Richard Starkey's Avatar
Richard Starkey Richard Starkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Coalesce VCA problem

Hi,

Yes it does all of this, but I think I finally found that it doesn’t work only when the VCA fader is hidden in the Pro Tools session. If it’s shown then it works fine. Weird behavior as it works fine when i do this on selecting the VCA and right click on the track list (in PT) no matter if the VCA is hidden or not.




Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:47 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 527
Default Re: Coalesce VCA problem

Thanks. I'm seeing that behavior here as well. It looks to be a bug. We will get it logged.



best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA coalesce not working... pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 2018 0 09-20-2018 03:42 PM
Bug: VCA Won't Coalesce if Groups are Suspended Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 12 1 02-04-2016 05:12 PM
Coalesce 'Follow Main Pan' ? FlorianE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-11-2012 02:09 PM
How do I coalesce volume automation? sugarplum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-20-2002 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com