Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:51 AM
TaraBurke TaraBurke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Elanora, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: No Playback

Ok so here is my latest screen dump... I've obviously not downloaded all the everything I need to download but I don't know which things to download except the obvious stuff that says Win instead of Mac!

In the PT2018 there are heaps of things, but do I need them all... I have no idea?

see attached after I downloaded and ran the drivers... :0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT 2018 pop up.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	14.5 KB
ID:	11133  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2018, 07:45 AM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 32
Default Re: No Playback

You don't need to download most of it. Make sure you got the right drivers installed (http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...x-Mini-Drivers) but you can check it in the next step.

If you're getting a sample rate error, that probably means Windows is hogging the mbox.

Just right click on the volume icon on the windows task bar (bottom right of screen) and choose playback devices. If you see the mbox in the list, right click and disable it in both the playback and recording tab. This is to stop Windows fighting with Pro tools for control over the mbox while you figure out what the problem is but you may like to re-enable it later and set the sample rate same as your pro tools sessions.

If you got this far then it should work in Pro Tools now.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro 128GB SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2018.7 on Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2018, 02:22 PM
TaraBurke TaraBurke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Elanora, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: No Playback

Thanks ibbod0, I've disabled the mBox in both the playback and recording tab. Still nothing.
I've reinstalled the mbox drivers as you suggested and restarted computer, no difference... see attached screen shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT screendump 2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	11135  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-06-2018, 03:31 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,965
Default Re: No Playback

And while in Control Panel>Sound make sure it's your onboard sound card that is the default for Windows sounds/audio. Leave the Mbox disabled. And after any Windows update, check again that the settings are correct as some updates can change those settings.

What is selected under Setup>Playback Engine?

We're all trying to help, but doing so long distance on a forum can be difficult.

If you are only ever going to be recording one track, editing it and sending it out, Pro Tools really isn't for you. However, no matter what interface and/or audio editing program you use, you are going to have to learn about optimizing your computer properly for audio recording, setting buffer sizes and setting the proper inputs and outputs along with other things involved with digital audio recording, like proper levels. That, or hire someone to set you up properly and keep you operating correctly. Unfortunately, and especially with Pro Tools, it's not plug-and-play.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:48 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 522
Default Re: No Playback

I never disable anything. Just make sure that default is not mbox and PT should be able to see it. The screenshot you posted(#11) should have still allowed PT to start. When the Dashboard comes up(your screenshot from post #6) click the cancel button. Then up in the top bar drop down the Setup menu. Select Playback Engine. In the ensuing dialog box is a box where you choose your playback engine(interface-mbox in your case) by clicking the arrow in the box and highlighting the mbox(if your drivers are correctly installed it should be there) and enter. it should now have the mbox as the playback engine. In the setup drop down is also a Hardware menu in which you will find a link(if supported by the driver/interface)to a control panel for the mbox in which you can change sample rate, etc. But i wouldn't bother with that yet.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:15 AM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 32
Default Re: No Playback

So you got the mbox set as the playback device in Pro tools?

One thing I just thought of, if I remember correctly the mbox series have a mix knob on the front? that lets you select whether to listen to the input turned all the way to one side vs the output from pro tools when turned all the other way. So just set that in the middle for now.

The track input and output should be set correctly by default, but if you open the mixer window, you can double check that in the I/O section in the middle of the track.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro 128GB SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2018.7 on Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-07-2018, 12:03 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,965
Default Re: No Playback

Ah, yes, the Mix Knob. Never crossed my mind as I've never used an interface with one.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback cuts out with plenty of CPU power left, have to change playback engine jmac146 Pro Tools 11 7 10-02-2016 12:34 PM
Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast enou JLue Pro Tools 9 1 08-04-2011 09:59 AM
Fuzzy Static with ProTools playback and window media files playback 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2011 06:41 PM
CORRECTION: Adat Device doesnt playback audio during Recording or Playback DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-22-2010 12:16 AM
Newby MIDI playback problem - no audio during playback ericbpawsinc MIDI 2 03-12-2008 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com