Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:05 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 399
Default Media Composer First activation

I just downloaded Media Composer First (Windows Version), so that I could try it out. I followed the instructions given in the email with the links. The install went fine. But when I launched the app, I got a message saying that no license was found and it aborted the launch.

I went back to the email to find out where I was supposed to get said license that was never mentioned before and found there were NO INSTRUCTIONS to that end anywhere in the email.

I went to ask at the Media Composer Forum 101. It said I had to join. When I selected the Join Link, it told me to type in my account information, which I did. It then showed my screen name like it does here. But when I tried to ask the question there, it said that I couldn't post any questions.

Can anybody here help me figure this out, Eddie Jones?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: Hey Eddie, I have to ask here

Open your iLok Manager and see if there is a Media Composer license in the "Available Licenses" section. If there is, drag it to your iLok.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:43 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 399
Default Re: Hey Eddie, I have to ask here

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Open your iLok Manager and see if there is a Media Composer license in the "Available Licenses" section. If there is, drag it to your iLok.
There isn't one. I don't understand it. My Avid Account shows it as the latest product added along with the FX bundle.

I went into my account and linked my iLok Mgr. to it. But nothing changed in the actual License. Should I start from scratch and download it again?

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 12-03-2018 at 09:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2018, 10:33 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 399
Default Re: Hey Eddie, I have to ask here

I downloaded the Application Manager and it showed Media Composer as not activated. I loaded in the System ID number, but I'm not seeing an Activation Code (also NOT included in the download email! ).

How/Where do I get that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2018, 10:56 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 399
Default Re: Hey Eddie, I have to ask here

What a PITA this is!!!!

I tried launching MC First from the Application Manager. It gave me the option to launch as Media Composer First, hence apparently, NOT REQUIRING AN ACTIVATION CODE. Great, now we're getting somewhere. I selected that option. It opened halfway and asked for a license for an old Drumagog VSTi to continue (WTH?!!?). I told it to skip that.

Then it said that it couldn't find all of the old or updated plugs. There was a very long list of those. When it couldn't find them, it failed to open.

Seriously? I've been trying to launch this damned program for 3 straight hours!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2018, 06:34 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 496
Default Re: Hey Eddie, I have to ask here

1. Who is Eddie Jones?
2. Why are you asking about Media Composer (any version) authorization problems on the Pro Tools forum?
3. Two words - "DaVinci Resolve".
4. I hope you solve your problem.
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,474
Default Re: Media Composer First activation

i'm also struggling with this. several restarts needed and starting process goes a little further but so far it has always hanged and needed to be force quit
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2018, 05:04 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 399
Default Re: Hey Eddie, I have to ask here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
1. Who is Eddie Jones?
He's a Moderator and Avid Tech.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
2. Why are you asking about Media Composer (any version) authorization problems on the Pro Tools forum?
No clue. When I started posting this question, I was NOT on this page. But, as I mentioned, The MC page wouldn't let me post the question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
3. Two words - "DaVinci Resolve".
It's on my list. Will it work with Artist Series Controllers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
4. I hope you solve your problem.
Thank you very much. At present I'm about to un-install Media Composer and move on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAF from Media Composer error, "media file's location" Diosan Post - Surround - Video 7 07-10-2018 04:10 PM
Media Composer | First YYR123 General Discussion 1 06-30-2017 12:28 PM
Media Composer AAF clips referencing incorrect section of media David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 13 03-30-2017 01:11 AM
PT 8 and Media Composer 3.1 nukepicnic Post - Surround - Video 13 01-07-2009 04:56 PM
Media Composer/A.V. OMF Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 5 01-11-2000 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com