Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2018, 02:04 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 25
Default MC524 not passing audio on all channels

Dear folks

I have an MA703 receiving from MADI 0, and a 5.1 Control Room output. I can see the CR outs on the MA703 meter, but I'm only getting one channel of audio through MC524, the R/Pin#11.
The MA703 is connected to the MC524 via a cable (XLRF-Elco90) supplied by Avid, and I'm pretty certain the breakout from the MC524 is correctly wired according to the documentation (Elco90-XLRM).

Now, looking at another thread in here, I realise I can just NOT use MADI 0, and repatch to another MADI output in Patchnet. If I do this, then I presume I would just overpatch the Monitor outputs too to allow talkback?

What advice can the forum offer regarding the best way to sort this monitoring?

Sorry for the newbie questions, struggling on my own in Qatar

Robin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2018, 03:18 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 25
Default Re: MC524 not passing audio on all channels

In fact, I think the only way I can have confidence this is NOT a wiring issue is to use a ELCO90- XLRM breakout cable from the MC524 that HAS been tested and proven to work, since the pin-outs in the documentation may be a bit ambiguous.
Would anybody in this forum be prepared to make up a such a cable, for ample remuneration, of course? Please?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12.4 not passing audio Goombot Pro Tools 12 4 07-05-2016 01:03 PM
Okay,I gave up on my 002.My 003 is not passing audio through when using LLM in PT 10 studiostrat Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 01-11-2014 01:15 PM
BNR (DINR) TDM not passing audio Jamshied Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 06-28-2010 01:59 PM
core audio conects , but no audio passing threw audiomania Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2006 08:41 AM
busses not passing audio WTF!? jash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2005 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com