Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 12:53 PM
headlap headlap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: 5800 S 32ND ST
Posts: 11
Default Protools exp no input or output sound

Put express on another computer. Using M-Audio Mtrack quad. Plug mics in, no sound. Have key station plugged in, no sound. Also, no movements in meters on tracks. My input and output sound show Mtrac quad. Frustrating. Help please!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2018, 02:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,316
Default Re: Protools exp no input or output sound

Help us help you by reading the stuff under the “Help us Help You” link up the top of each DUC web page.

And especially Help us Help You by providing the basic info expected about your setup as described under the Help us Help You section. What computer, OS etc. etc.

OK I really just like saying Help us Help You.

And try to describe more exactly what is happening.. and do a little more troubleshooting esp “no sound” means you hear no monitoring audio while tracking? The Pro Tools input meters do not move? What about prerecorded content do meters move then ? With signal generator on an audio track? Nothing plays back? Ever? What happens when you drag and drop a known good MP3 file into a stereo audio track in a new empty session?

If no monitoring audio when trying to track are you trying to use software or hardware monitoring. Is low latency monitoring enabled in Pro Tools?

If the problem is just mics what exact models? Is phantom power engaged if needed, etc... you should be able to confirm the mic and cabling all works by using hardware monitoring without Pro Tools even running. Does that work?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-01-2018 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 11 midi input/output support! HELP! thunderthief61 Pro Tools 11 1 11-25-2016 10:15 PM
Digital Input Output not working ProTools LE Digi002 theresbuzz FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 06-11-2014 03:50 AM
Suddenly No Sound Output/Input vivaknievel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-21-2007 04:14 PM
PT 7.3/Mbox Pro 2 Sound Input/Output Issues Joker4432 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-23-2007 09:20 AM
Trouble with input and output sound Bfly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-27-2005 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com