Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:49 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 763
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Please let me know if your S6 Master Module is bound / locked or not bound. The top Setup button on the dedicated monitor controls for the MTM indicates a locked monitor section when illuminated. Is it lit? Can you press it to unbind, switch to DADman and back to PT. Does it re-bind? Any other data you can send would be appreciated. Thanks.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-29-2019, 01:10 PM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

I could not bind or unbind in PT or Dadman yesterday. Today it works.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-15-2019, 02:09 PM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 11
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Jeff,

i'm just following up on one of the issues raised in this thread, regarding the long delay in DADman launch. your tests seem to corroborate mine, that DADman 5.3.4.3 takes a long time to launch in macOS 10.14. as i mentioned, i reached out to DAD about this, but never got a response. you said: "I will inquire and report back". any word on this?

thanks
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-15-2019, 05:11 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 763
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Standby. I will do further investigating and report back on Monday.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-18-2019, 02:02 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 763
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Still investigating. I have determined that regardless of machine or OS, the 5.3.4.5 of DADman appears to have ~ 30+ seconds of delay when launched for the first time regardless of how long the workstation has been up, regardless of EUCON and regardless of whether you auto-load a monitor profile and .dms on launch or not. Subsequent launches appear to be exponentially faster after the first. More to come.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:59 PM
DHS DHS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 173
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Mac 10.13.6
WS control 3.7.0.134
Dadman 5.3.4.5
MTRX 2.3.1.3
Dante 1.0.2.1

Rebooting MAC s6.. Opening DADMan.. quitting WS control and then restarting it in that sequence resolves this for me.

Last edited by DHS; 11-21-2019 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-25-2019, 06:22 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 763
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Agreed. I was able to recover from any binding issues I created while testing by pulling the WS off of the connected WS page, quitting WSControl on the client workstation and rebooting the Master Module. More data is being collected on these conditions and passed on to engineering.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 cue/monitor intermittent now failed omoanya ICON & C|24 0 03-26-2013 11:22 PM
Control24 Intermittent Hiss in Monitor Rwave ICON & C|24 0 07-26-2010 08:57 AM
Control Monitor Section STILL Intermittent! a2zproductions ICON & C|24 3 11-07-2008 10:29 AM
Can't monitor record enabled tracks...intermittent gollywillickers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2005 11:04 AM
Intermittent left monitor dropout Sofine ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-14-2005 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com