Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2012, 08:59 PM
bennyx75 bennyx75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

Is there a way to upgrade my PT 10 to an HD version?
it seems that the only upgrade is from PT9
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2012, 09:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

you can only get an HD licence with hardware (unless you go ebay)
what you need is the Complet Production Toolkit licence

drop it on your iLok and launch Pro Tools
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2012, 09:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
you can only get an HD licence with hardware (unless you go ebay)
what you need is the Complet Production Toolkit licence

drop it on your iLok and launch Pro Tools
That is assuming he wants some of the HD/CPTK software features, if he wants to run a real HD interface then he needs HD not CPTK. Maybe the original poster could explain exactly what he is trying to do.

A benefit of CPTK is it (so far) has avoided the ~$1k upgrade pricing seen in the latest HD 9 to HD 10 upgrade.

And to the original poster, there is no way of upgrading from Pro Tools 9 (non HD) to Pro Tools HD 10. You can upgrade from Pro Tools HD 9 (or some earlier versions) to Pro Tools HD 10. Otherwise you just buy an interface which includes a full version of Pro Tools HD 10.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2012, 09:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

yes I did assume.
I have run across a lot of people that want the expanded features abut not the hardware
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2012, 08:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

Remember that the PT10 installer will actually install everything(CPTK and HD) so when you open Pro Tools, it will open according to the iLok authorization it sees. Running 10HD here with the 003 interface and loving it. BTW, when I stick my 10HD iLok into my laptop(loaded with Pro Tools 9) it opens as 9HD and a message that I have 1 year left for that combo to work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2012, 08:03 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Running 10HD here with the 003 interface and loving it. BTW, when I stick my 10HD iLok into my laptop(loaded with Pro Tools 9) it opens as 9HD
I didnt think that was even possible
How are you doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2012, 08:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
I didnt think that was even possible
How are you doing that.
Doing which? 10HD software works with any interface that no-HD works with. I bought a 10HD asset.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2012, 09:17 PM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

10HD asset allows for use of pt 9 & HD9 & 10 & 10HD... afaik
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2012, 12:17 AM
bennyx75 bennyx75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

Thanks, I was just tryng to get more Tracks, I use a Apollo interface and wanted to use the HD features
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2012, 04:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD

CPTK will do it, but the HD version adds per-track input monitoring. Both get you RAM caching, so if you have lots of RAM, you can get a nice performance benefit(I run 12GB so I assigned 6GB to RAM cache).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need upgrade to PT 10HD only brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 9 12-17-2013 03:28 PM
9HD to 10HD upgrade needed Artysan Buy & Sell 0 07-09-2013 08:26 AM
10 to 10HD upgrade Alex TCH Pro Tools 10 10 02-15-2013 01:50 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 09:01 PM
2 questions about 10HD upgrade. IO Composer Pro Tools 10 9 10-22-2011 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com