Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:52 PM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by lafilmsound View Post
because they are finally giving us some kick ass features - 999 is a freaking bargain and thats coming from the original frustrated protools user bitiching on this duc since it came online

more voices more money disc cache more money its awesome
Well you have 80 posts only since DUC came online? You are still a DUC rookie.
I am happy for you that you are happy to pay for this. Would you mind paying for me as well so you can be even happier?
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:54 PM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
I predict killer deals in the not too distant future. Especially because Avid's stock has dropped from $22 to $7.15 within 9 months. They'll need to do something drastic to raise capital before their investors vote out the BOD.

Personally I though they were following the "Apple" way of doing things with the outstanding job of hyping PT10 prior to the release but I feel they blew it big time at the last moment by setting the price far too high.

For the first time ever, I'm waiting. (Plus it's not 64 bit yet?)

Just my 2 cents.
Very good points Ron!
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:55 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 675
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
While it may not be appealing to everyong, there is a reason for it - Pro Tools 10 will be the last version to support older (blue) interfaces and we're going to try to make the hardware exhange prices attractive enough for it to be 'worth it'.
Are you going to have a hardware exchange for those of us with a blue interface and native? I just want to trade in the 192 for a avid i/o
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:59 PM
21 Junipers 21 Junipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 64
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
While it may not be appealing to everyong, there is a reason for it - Pro Tools 10 will be the last version to support older (blue) interfaces and we're going to try to make the hardware exhange prices attractive enough for it to be 'worth it'.
Please include a hardware exchange from HDNative card. We bought as a 'stop gap' measure and while very satisfied would like to be able to upgrade cost effectively.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:00 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

This is the most ridiculous business model I have ever seen. We can't upgrade to HDX even if we wanted to because we need to work NOW and have access to older sessions as well, which means we need ALL our TDM plug ins NOW.

Why would we pay 1.5k for a software upgrade at this point for a dead platform ala TDM.

I don't get AVID on this one.

Ridiculous....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:02 PM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
A $1,500.00 SOFTWARE only upgrade is outrageous. I've never heard of a software only upgrade THAT pricey for an extremely loyal customer base.
PT9 was a joke for HD users ... here we go again
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:11 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by FilterDecay View Post
Are you going to have a hardware exchange for those of us with a blue interface and native? I just want to trade in the 192 for a avid i/o
I believe so - we'll be posting more info on the main Avid site once the hardware upgrade details are ready.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:14 PM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

I don't doubt that it took a great deal of programming time to implement the current crop of changes. That said, many of them were simply long over due. Also, this is setting the bar for the cost of future updates. Previous to PT 9, updates were 20% the cost of this update.
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:15 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

I sat in my car outside a TGIF watching the presentation, and when they starting talking price, a deep dissapointment came over me, these prices are not justified. It goes to show that a person can make themselves believe anything they want to, even if its insanity, which is where the leaders of AVID are today. They have told themselves this is the right move, and displayed yet another time over 20 years that they are out of touch.

They have driven a wedge between the majority of thier customers that will be hard to course correct.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:17 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
This is the most ridiculous business model I have ever seen. We can't upgrade to HDX even if we wanted to because we need to work NOW and have access to older sessions as well, which means we need ALL our TDM plug ins NOW.

Why would we pay 1.5k for a software upgrade at this point for a dead platform ala TDM.

I don't get AVID on this one.

Ridiculous....
Actually... If you watched the webcast, you'd have learned that over 100 devs have already signed on to coding AAX and that 25 of them were going to be demoing AAX plugins AT AES.

This isn't a shot in the dark, here.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need upgrade to PT 10HD only brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 9 12-17-2013 03:28 PM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 04:45 PM
Cant update to protools 10hd after lion upgrade? Studio x macOS 2 03-11-2012 12:16 AM
Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars! Mr.Ed Pro Tools 10 33 02-28-2012 07:28 PM
Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! kickit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2011 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com