Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 10:25 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

This is a question I've had for a while and wanted to get some insights from some of you pros as to how you deal with it. As you all know, nearly every VI, especially the higher end ones, come with their onboard fx of all sorts. The issue I want to address is how do you deal with all those fx when you commit to audio for final mixing? I'm especially thinking more of reverbs and delays than other stuff. Most of the other fx are more for shaping the patch the way you want it to sound.



So, if I have a patch in, say, Dune 2, and I have some Dune 2 delay and/or reverb, I really don't like to commit to audio with that as I would have to keep re-doing it as I tweak the mix with that patch and its fx. On the other hand, its not always a simple matter of adding another reverb and/or delay either, because quite often the built in fx on the VI sound really great.



A couple VI's (ie, Serum) have provided their FX as an FX only option, so you can easily duplicate just the fx to any patch committed to audio. But not many VI's do that.



So, what the pro tips here?



Thanks
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2018, 10:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Hmmmm, this is a really good question, and I look forward to reading what others do. Having said that, I'll offer my own preference;


1-if I am really committed to what I am hearing from the VI plugin, I will likely commit it, just as it is(probably with following plugins kept "live")


2-re VI plugins in general, I(personal choice) often don't use the built-in effects, and will choose my own in the same way I treat real instrument processing. Why? Mostly because, by choosing my own effects, I can create an overall sound that is not a carbon copy of the thousand other users of that same VI(example: Superior Drummer has a bunch of ambient and room sounds, which I usually leave off. I use my own "drum room" (from my choice of plugins that include Avid SPACE, IK Classik Room, Eventide T-verb, Abbey Road Chambers) so my drum tracks, done with SD don't sound exactly like the next hundred SD users
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:54 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Dave - Thanks for the reply. I also hope others weigh in. I agree with you regarding drums. I hardly ever use any of the drum fx for any of the drum VI's I use and normally just record the raw drum part, just like I would a live kit, and then process accordingly.


Synth patches are another matter, though. Quite often I find the built in reverb or delay sounds just right for the patch, but once committed, you can't tweak, so I either have to go back to the instrument track and re-tweak and re-commit or settle for a different fx after committing.



I'm probably making too big a deal about this, but I have wondered what the pro tip is for this.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2018, 10:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post

Synth patches are another matter, though. Quite often I find the built in reverb or delay sounds just right for the patch, but once committed, you can't tweak, so I either have to go back to the instrument track and re-tweak and re-commit or settle for a different fx after committing.
This makes a good case for using Track Freeze, until the project is done and ready to archive. Come on folks! Need more input
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:23 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This makes a good case for using Track Freeze, until the project is done and ready to archive. Come on folks! Need more input

What Dave said...more input please! Want to hear some ideas on this!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:30 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
What Dave said...more input please! Want to hear some ideas on this!
It's all your fault Donald, you said you wanted to hear the pros
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:52 PM
drumdude21 drumdude21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 9
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
This is a question I've had for a while and wanted to get some insights from some of you pros as to how you deal with it. As you all know, nearly every VI, especially the higher end ones, come with their onboard fx of all sorts. The issue I want to address is how do you deal with all those fx when you commit to audio for final mixing? I'm especially thinking more of reverbs and delays than other stuff. Most of the other fx are more for shaping the patch the way you want it to sound.



So, if I have a patch in, say, Dune 2, and I have some Dune 2 delay and/or reverb, I really don't like to commit to audio with that as I would have to keep re-doing it as I tweak the mix with that patch and its fx. On the other hand, its not always a simple matter of adding another reverb and/or delay either, because quite often the built in fx on the VI sound really great.



A couple VI's (ie, Serum) have provided their FX as an FX only option, so you can easily duplicate just the fx to any patch committed to audio. But not many VI's do that.



So, what the pro tips here?



Thanks
It's become second nature that I'm usually turning off ALL or most effects inside a virtual instrument's interface.

It's not that I think they sound bad (some in Serum are incredible), but as I'm producing music, having too many of these effects going at once on different instruments introduces so much mud and clouds my head while working.

If I end up wanting them, I can go back and hit the button in the plugin to turn em back on.

Also, I can't commit to save my life.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:30 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumdude21 View Post
It's become second nature that I'm usually turning off ALL or most effects inside a virtual instrument's interface.

It's not that I think they sound bad (some in Serum are incredible), but as I'm producing music, having too many of these effects going at once on different instruments introduces so much mud and clouds my head while working.

If I end up wanting them, I can go back and hit the button in the plugin to turn em back on.

Also, I can't commit to save my life.

Nice thing about Serum is you can have the Serum FX rack as just FX too!! So not only use them on the Serum patches, but on anything else like any other fx! Brilliant option on Xfer's part to allow that! I wish Synapse Audio would do the same with their Dune 3 FX options! Some of them are quite nice!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2019, 09:07 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,048
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Well a bit late to the party as usual but ...

When we have found a sound we love we record that VI to audio and save the tweaks on the VI should anything need to be changed but in pop music the timeframes doesn’t really allow for the back and forth too much so we look for a sound and 95% of the time we use that sound in the end product.

As we use a lot of hardware synths this becomes less of a problem as I always make sure I find the sound needed and commit to that 😃
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2019, 02:38 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: Dealing with fx on various VI's and Mixing

Hi. I hope it’s not too late to ask question here. I enjoyed reading through this thread and getting a sense of “community“. I’m very new to PT (less than a month) so your discussion prompted me to ask this.

As I read I noticed a few terms being used that I hope you can clarify. Is there any difference between commit, print and freeze? Or are these just different ways of saying the same thing?

I’m guessing that “committing” is when you do a final mix. Am I close?

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dealing with Phase mesaone Tips & Tricks 6 02-01-2014 09:56 PM
how are you dealing with this? Anibal Pro Tools 10 0 01-14-2014 12:07 PM
Dealing with a Thief spicyitaliano General Discussion 5 06-24-2005 12:37 AM
dealing with phase Felix Tips & Tricks 4 12-21-2000 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com