Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2016, 07:40 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

My D-Command is getting old and a bit tired, so am looking for a replacement.

I would love a S6, but it's not exactly cheap, thats why I was looking at the S3. Last week I got a demo of the S3 and the Dock, and it looks really nice (I dont like the small meters though).

Has anyone replaced an ICON desk with a S3?
And if you have, are you happy with it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2016, 07:49 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
My D-Command is getting old and a bit tired,
Curious what you mean specifically mean here.

I am in the same situation, but I don't necessarily think an S3 (lacking dedicated EQ/Dyn, custom faders, etc) is better.

What did you like better about the S3?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2016, 08:12 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

That is going to be a downgrade in many areas. Things you will loose:

- dedicated EQ/Dyn sections
- ability to CYCLE between EQ / Dyn plugins (only the first one can be accessed using EQ and DYN functions on S3)
- dedicated layers with all VCA, AUX, Master Faders
- custom fader mapping for plugins
- dedicated Auto, Trim, Input, Rec buttons on each fader
- indicators for automation modes
- SEL button... look at your D-Command and imagine that SEL button is between faders where RD light is. Consider that faders are packed more tight and for most people pressing SEL on S3 means touching adjacent faders.
- single fader send flip
- custom fader groups that you configure on the surface, not in an EUCON application window

... still considering?
pm me and I might buy your D-Command
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2016, 08:13 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Curious what you mean specifically mean here.
It's one of the good old blue ones, and a LOT of music has been mixed with it. The knobs are getting loose, and starting to fail sometimes. Sometimes when turning it on I has to power off and on again a couple of times to get master volume knob to work. Stuff like that, it's getting a bit physically tired

Then I looked at replacements, and the only one I can find is the S3, due to the price on the S6. The $ is getting more and more expensive here in Denmark, and that makes the S6 even more expensive.

The S3, stand alone, is in no way interesting, but paired with the Dock it can do a lot more of those things we are getting used to on the ICON desks.
I had a 1.5 hours sitting with Anders Glantz from Avid, and he demonstrated the S3 and the Dock for me and answered all my questions.

Yes, the dynamic and EQ sections are missing, but instead they can "spill" on the rotary knobs. Different, I know, but I think I could get used to it. The settings can also be accessed from the Dock and the rotary knobs there.

Nope, unfortunately no custom faders, but Eucon have some fader/channel layouts which I think could be powerfull one you get used to it. And, VCA spill is implemented.

I asked Glantz if he thought it was an up og downgrade from the D-Command, and he said: Neither, it's a totally different animal.

So I have been thinking about: What can it do for me and my studio, would I be able to fir it into my workflow, and maybe even optimize my workflow due to some of the different stuff in the S3/Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2016, 08:29 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

The s6 m10 is the d command replacement. I own an s3 and a s6 and have used icons, and c24s for years and years. I would fix the d command with the 7k you are thinking of spending on the s3 and dock. S3 is more a c24 replacement. I do like the s3 it's just not a d command
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme

Last edited by Brandonx1; 11-20-2016 at 09:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2016, 08:31 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
I do like the s3 it's just not a d command
I agree. The only thing that makes it interesting, I think, is the S3 and the Dock together. Stand alone the S3 is not really usefull.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2016, 11:18 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

I own a S3. Can't think of in what way the dock makes the S3 a better surface..?
you can simply add an ipad. for most functions and buy a lable printer for you knobs...

The only advantage I see over an D-Command is that you could use other DAW with the S3. I'm using it with Reaper. Works okay with certain drop outs at higher track counts
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2016, 02:32 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 865
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Get a used d control.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2016, 04:03 PM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
I own a S3. Can't think of in what way the dock makes the S3 a better surface..?
you can simply add an ipad. for most functions and buy a lable printer for you knobs...
The Dock works really good together with the S3, I'm interested in both, without the Dock the S3 is not interesting for me.

And well, the Dock can do more that the normal ipad app, some extra features are enabled in the app when it's connected to a dock, and without the dock you only have the touchscreen, and i'm not into changing parameters on a touchscreen.

But have you tried the dock?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2016, 04:04 PM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Going from D-Command to S3 + Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Get a used d control.
Thats also one of the things i'm thinking about But they are not so easy to find...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OWC's TB2 dock YYR123 General Discussion 3 11-19-2014 06:39 AM
bouncing on dock Tina Meazell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-06-2009 04:15 PM
Plug-ins in dock shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-05-2003 10:39 PM
T20 dock??? babilonburning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2000 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com