Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-08-2015, 01:31 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

that's what I thought in the first place but thanks for trying
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-08-2015, 02:16 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

There's supposed to be an AVB driver in the release version of win10.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:40 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

I read (can't remember where) about someone running PT on a beta of Win 10. Can't recall the PT version.

See also the AVB thread in the Venue subforum. Avid has AVB drivers in not only the S-3, but in the E3 engine and the stage boxes.

BTW, the Ethernet switch in an AVB system must also be AVB (IEEE 802.1Qav) compliant, plain switches won't work.
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:45 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

Forget betas of 10. One recent build broke iLock and the next fixed it. It's a complete waste of time for audio until it's actually finished.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-10-2015, 01:17 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by maunaloa View Post
BTW, the Ethernet switch in an AVB system must also be AVB (IEEE 802.1Qav) compliant, plain switches won't work.
The S3 can act as a two-port AVB switch so, if you haven't upgraded your own switch to AVB, you can daisy-chain it off the S3 (and connect the S3 directly to your Mac). Quite nice.

Of course, this only gives you point-to-point AVB between your Mac and the S3 (as the first non-AVB device breaks the chain) but it at least lets me access the network, as I don't have WiFi internally.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-10-2015, 11:24 AM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

The Venue E3 engine runs Windows Embedded, so Avid has a Windows driver for AVB. This obviates my Ideascale suggestion to write such a driver....it's already written.

@Tom Graham, could you put "porting the E3 Windows Embedded driver for AVB" into the product plan for S3 Studio, please. Firmware for the S3, and part of PT 12.0.x or HD I/O for a Win host.

Different topic. You can also add Internet to a system by plugging a link to your router in the second RJ-45 on the S3 (if your host only has one RJ-45, populated by the X-over cable to an S3).
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.

Last edited by maunaloa; 04-10-2015 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-10-2015, 06:08 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

Driver support really needs to come from the card vendor, otherwise Avid will be writing everybody's drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-11-2015, 06:39 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

MOTU wrote MOTU's AVB driver for Windows.
http://www.motu.com/avb

Intel provides Windows drivers for its nics, such as the I210 series.
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/pro...er-I210-Series

TMK, we have an app (PT) that talks to a "network service" in Windows that MS has not yet bundled. MOTU wrote the "missing link" for Windows, and Avid wrote the "missing link" for Windows Embedded.

How difficult can the port of Avid's AVB driver for Windows Embedded to Win 7 or 8 be? Avid has to know that its S3 user base wants S3 AVB to work with Windows before it will devote the resources to do the port. This thread is something that Tom Graham can take to the S3 PD team and say ... "We need this. If S3 AVB can work with a Windows machine, we grow our live sound market and the 16-fader studio market with very little expense, AND we compete better against MOTU, Focusrite Dante, etc. Do we wait until RME, Apogee, and everyone else has AVB for Windows?"
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-11-2015, 06:58 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

If an M$ driver is going to be part of win 10, it makes sense for them to just wait a couple months for that.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-11-2015, 07:20 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

Let's hope... but it's not in Win 10 beta, and I've seen no announcements that RTM will have it.
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use HD Cards As Windows AUdio? s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 08-29-2013 09:25 PM
Windows 7 (64) doesn't install/run with PT cards plug!!!! mite Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-06-2010 12:43 AM
Blacklink Cards for Windows PT M-ManLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-22-2009 02:47 AM
Can I use HD2 Windows Cards on a Mac Pro? dexter808 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2007 02:19 PM
Farm Cards for Tdm Mac vs Windows aftermid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 14 10-06-2005 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com